NOT LISTED FOR SALE

424 S Main St Elburn, IL 60119

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $349,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,559 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2014

Last sale price $154,900 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,262 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Detached Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Breakfast Room
  • 3-minute walk to Lions Park

About This Home

As of November 2014

Charming home. Well kept and lovingly cared for. Large lot (may be buildable second lot). 3-4 bedrooms. Hardwood floors and newly painted interior. 1st.floor master and full bath. Second floor can(easily) be two bedrooms. Full bath on second floor. Unique breakfast room and large formal dining room. Just down the block from Lion's park. Over sized garage. Close to downtown and minutes to Metra. Great basement!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roxanne Stover

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475127084 Listed on: 07/04/2014

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Last Buyer's Agent

Lizabeth Lowe

Century 21 Integra License #471000558

Century 21 Integra

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1950

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1950

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1950
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior, Senior Freeze
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1950

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 10X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Galley
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Breakfast Rm, Dimensions: 8X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 23X19, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1559
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Acreage: 0.5

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 302

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 157X129X157X129
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1106427001

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3505

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 4, 2014
Closed on
Nov 10, 2014
Lizabeth Lowe
Century 21 Integra
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$154,900
Current Estimated Value
$319,125

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,225
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$147,155
Outstanding Balance
$113,511
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$205,614

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Cesario James C
Bought by
Cesario James C and James C Cesario Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fischer David C $155,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Cesario James C -- None Available
Cesario James C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fischer David C $147,155
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2014 11/10/14 Sold $154,900 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
10/02/2014 10/02/14 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2014 09/29/14 Price Changed $154,900 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
09/29/2014 09/29/14 For Sale $154,900 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Off Market $154,900 -- --
07/12/2014 07/12/14 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2014 07/04/14 For Sale $149,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,696 $87,435 $22,095 $65,340
2023 $6,434 $78,912 $19,941 $58,971
2022 $5,871 $68,720 $18,301 $50,419
2021 $5,671 $65,773 $17,516 $48,257
2020 $5,569 $64,231 $17,105 $47,126
2019 $5,570 $63,288 $16,854 $46,434
2018 $4,552 $51,863 $16,854 $35,009
2017 $4,550 $51,273 $16,662 $34,611
2016 $4,223 $46,790 $16,222 $30,568
2015 -- $47,425 $15,589 $31,836
2014 -- $51,985 $17,346 $34,639
2013 -- $51,985 $17,346 $34,639
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08663913

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-06-427-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.