NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4241 Compton Dr Winston Salem, NC 27107

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $245,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2020

Last sale price $140,000 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,429 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2020

NO MORE SHOWINGS UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE Classic brick rancher with 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, plus an extra room for an office or playroom. The full unfinished basement offers lots of possibiities depending on your needs. Convenient Triad location close to Hwy 311, I-40, and Kernersville, Winston-Salem and High Point. It won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shirley Ramsey

Keller Williams Realty License #161225 Listed on: 07/29/2020

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Hannah Dail Rothrock

Mays Realty License #295380

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RS20

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,396 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,200-1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6863182193
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,574

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Subdivision Name: Crestview Estates
  • Directions: off Union Cross Rd
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1396
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1962
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1200 - 1500
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1396
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Exclusions: Playset In Backyard Does Not Remain With House
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Basement
  • Garage Description: Basement Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, In Basement, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 6863182193
  • Zoning: RS20
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1574.5
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.39

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
Sold Price
$140,000
Current Estimated Value
$237,567

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,567
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.81%
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$93,181
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$144,386

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2019
Sold by
Belanger Joseph N and Belanger Susan M
Bought by
Belanger Gary N and Belanger Barbara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$9,600
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Reynolds Shirley J and Reynolds Shirley G
Bought by
Belanger Joseph N and Belanger Susan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,369
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rimmer Cathy $140,000 None Available
Belanger Gary N $120,000 None Available
Belanger Joseph N $90,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rimmer Cathy $105,000
Previous Owner Belanger Gary N $9,600
Previous Owner Belanger Joseph N $88,369
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/14/2020 09/14/20 Sold $140,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,940 $206,500 $36,000 $170,500
2024 $1,852 $138,300 $24,000 $114,300
2023 $1,852 $138,300 $24,000 $114,300
2022 $1,817 $138,300 $24,000 $114,300
2021 $1,784 $138,300 $24,000 $114,300
2020 $1,563 $113,200 $17,000 $96,200
2019 $1,575 $113,200 $17,000 $96,200
2018 $1,495 $113,200 $17,000 $96,200
2016 $1,030 $78,304 $15,000 $63,304
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 987772

Triad MLS

APN: 6863-18-2193

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.