$497,500
SOLD APR 20, 2026
Last list price

4242 Travis St Unit 111 Dallas, TX 75205

Uptown Neighborhood
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,328 Sq Ft
1,133 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$375 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located just one block from the Katy Trail and a short walk from Knox St., this beautifully updated townhome offers refined living within an intimate 12-residence community in one of Dallas’ most walkable neighborhoods.
Freshly painted with new carpet, the home is truly move-in ready. The first floor features tall ceilings, a gas-burning fireplace, recessed lighting, and designer fixtures. Spacious living and dining areas flow seamlessly to a large private patio, ideal for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing outdoors. Upstairs, two generously sized bedroom suites each include updated en-suite baths, creating an ideal dual-owners’ layout for guests, roommates, or a lock-and-leave lifestyle. A third-floor bonus area provides flexible space for a dedicated home office or fitness area, and opens to a private rooftop deck. Additional features include secure underground parking for 2 vehicles and off-street guest parking on the north side of the community. You will be the envy of all your friends with easy access to the Katy Trail, Knox Street dining and shopping. Now is your chance to get in this fantastic boutique complex, with an exceptional location, and effortless Uptown living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Hawkins

Brokerage Phone: 281-652-5588 License #0600380 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Co-Listed By

Tiffany Touchstone-Hawkins

Brokerage Phone: 281-652-5588 License #0460509

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyra Nieuwendyk

Christie's Lone Star License #0835923

Christie's Lone Star

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,794

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

HOA Fees

  • $500 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Uncovered Courtyard
  • 1,133 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / C1523
  • Assessor Parcel Number 001523OC000101100

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include gas, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure
  • Proper HOA
  • Travis Twnhms 4242 Subdivision

Security

  • Gated Community

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,794

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1,133 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$500 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: ask agent
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Security: Security Gate
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 281-652-5588
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MT100382
  • Co List Office Phone: 281-652-5588
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MT100382
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:001523OC000101100
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1328.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Log
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Uncovered Courtyard
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Basement
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: In Hall
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Gas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
  • Association Fee: 500.0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.026
  • Parcel Number: 001523OC000101100
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.026
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1132.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1981

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: C1523
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11794.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Spence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$497,500
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.07%
Original Mortgage
$482,575
Outstanding Balance
$482,575
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,761

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2000
Sold by
Harrison Mary Beth
Bought by
Walter Christopher K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
8.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1995
Sold by
Herbst Cynthia
Bought by
Harrison Mary Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,350
Interest Rate
7.49%

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $482,575 New Conventional
Previous Owner $40,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $107,350 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $497,500 +14.4% $375 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Price Changed $435,000 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft
05/04/2022 05/04/22 For Sale $435,000 +12.1% $328 / Sq Ft
03/14/2022 03/14/22 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 For Sale $388,000 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,347 $529,650 $118,130 $411,520
2024 $8,347 $533,110 $118,130 $414,980
2023 $8,347 $450,010 $118,130 $331,880
2022 $9,720 $388,730 $118,130 $270,600
2021 $6,306 $239,040 $118,130 $120,910
2020 $6,485 $239,040 $118,130 $120,910
2019 $6,423 $225,760 $84,380 $141,380
2018 $6,139 $225,760 $84,380 $141,380
2017 $5,056 $185,920 $84,380 $101,540
2016 $3,962 $185,920 $84,380 $101,540
2015 $4,126 $185,920 $56,250 $129,670
2014 $4,126 $185,920 $56,250 $129,670

MLS Number: 21213303

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 001523OC000101100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.