NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4247 Sonia Ct Alexandria, VA 22309

Estimated Value: $799,000 - $883,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,030 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2017

Last sale price $565,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,270 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Wet Bar
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Brick Front

About This Home

As of March 2017

One of the largest 4 level homes in community. 10' ceilings in the Entry, Dining, Faimly Room & Kitchen. Master Bedroom has it's own level w/sitting room, wet bar, 3 closets & master bath with jetted tub & private toilet. 2nd Family room has 13' ceilings & hardwood floors w/masive chandelier. Also access usable front Porch. Oversized 2 car garage w/opener. Patio out back off of the kitchen.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Townley

(703) 799-3800 smtownley@aol.com Townley and Seaman Realty LLC License #0225029147 Listed on: 02/05/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Yanji Lama

(703) 359-7800 info@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225077801

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,457

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 3,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 308

HOA Fees

  • $127 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 3,030 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 101-3-32- -35

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,457

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

3,240 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$127 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wet/Dry Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Rear Entrance, Full, Fully Finished, Heated
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3030
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3030
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 186.47
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3030
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 127.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 347330.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 210000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Area: 3240
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3240.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning: 308

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6456.67
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 101-3-32- -35
  • Tax Lot: 35
  • Tax Page Number: 1013
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2017
Closed on
Mar 2, 2017
Yanji Lama
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Current Estimated Value
$835,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$270,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.37%
Original Mortgage
$577,147
Outstanding Balance
$478,601
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$356,448

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Diep Truong T and Le,Duyen T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reed Jessica A $565,000 Champion Title & Stlmnts Inc
Diep Truong T $493,974 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reed Jessica A $577,147
Previous Owner Diep Truong T $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/21/2017 03/21/17 Sold $565,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
02/08/2017 02/08/17 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Off Market $565,000 -- --
02/05/2017 02/05/17 For Sale $565,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
12/09/2015 12/09/15 Rented $2,359 -15.8% --
12/09/2015 12/09/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/01/2015 09/01/15 For Rent $2,800 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,283 $714,960 $282,000 $432,960
2024 $8,283 $714,960 $282,000 $432,960
2023 $7,716 $683,780 $267,000 $416,780
2022 $7,310 $639,290 $267,000 $372,290
2021 $6,974 $594,290 $222,000 $372,290
2020 $6,686 $564,930 $217,000 $347,930
2019 $6,596 $557,330 $210,000 $347,330
2018 $6,409 $557,330 $210,000 $347,330
2017 $6,471 $557,330 $210,000 $347,330
2016 $6,457 $557,330 $210,000 $347,330
2015 $5,866 $525,670 $198,000 $327,670
2014 $6,011 $539,800 $202,000 $337,800

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001780653

Bright MLS

APN: 1013-32-0035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.