4247 Virginia St Gary, IN 46409
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $43,000 - $64,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$39/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4247 Virginia St, Gary, IN 46409 and is currently estimated at $56,398, approximately $39 per square foot. 4247 Virginia St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2025
Sold by
Marcus A Lyons A Revocable Trust
Bought by
Coley Robin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2024
Sold by
Marcus Lyons Revocable Trust
Bought by
Coley Robin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2018
Sold by
Lyons Marcus A and Lyons Marcus
Bought by
Lyons Marcus A and Marcus A Lyons Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2014
Sold by
Pettees Biatrce
Bought by
Lynna Mucus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
Sold by
Pellis Baturo
Bought by
Lynn Mirucus
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coley Robin | $10,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Coley Robin | $10,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lyons Marcus A | -- | None Available | |
| Lynna Mucus | -- | None Available | |
| Lynn Mirucus | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $710 | $37,300 | $6,100 | $31,200 |
| 2024 | $2,116 | $31,500 | $6,100 | $25,400 |
| 2023 | $605 | $24,000 | $5,800 | $18,200 |
| 2022 | $587 | $22,900 | $4,000 | $18,900 |
| 2021 | $530 | $20,700 | $3,900 | $16,800 |
| 2020 | $584 | $22,800 | $3,900 | $18,900 |
| 2019 | $557 | $22,600 | $3,900 | $18,700 |
| 2018 | $635 | $25,000 | $4,300 | $20,700 |
| 2017 | $656 | $25,500 | $4,300 | $21,200 |
| 2016 | $825 | $33,800 | $4,300 | $29,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $40,200 | $5,400 | $34,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,100 | $5,400 | $33,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map