4248 Sheffield Ave Hammond, IN 46327
Estimated Value: $165,000 - $211,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4248 Sheffield Ave, Hammond, IN 46327 and is currently estimated at $189,983, approximately $132 per square foot. 4248 Sheffield Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2007
Sold by
Buczkowski Mary Ann
Bought by
Montes Jorge R and Montes Josefina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,801
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$115,182
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2007
Sold by
Gora Michele M
Bought by
Montes Jorge R and Montes Josefina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,801
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$115,182
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montes Jorge R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Montes Jorge R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Montes Jorge R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Montes Jorge R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Montes Jorge R | $119,000 | |
| Closed | Montes Jorge R | $119,000 | |
| Closed | Montes Jorge R | $119,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,599 | $172,200 | $29,000 | $143,200 |
| 2024 | $5,769 | $157,300 | $29,000 | $128,300 |
| 2023 | $1,426 | $120,700 | $33,100 | $87,600 |
| 2022 | $1,426 | $114,100 | $33,100 | $81,000 |
| 2021 | $1,113 | $91,800 | $23,500 | $68,300 |
| 2020 | $1,077 | $89,000 | $23,500 | $65,500 |
| 2019 | $1,169 | $88,300 | $23,500 | $64,800 |
| 2018 | $1,116 | $85,700 | $23,500 | $62,200 |
| 2017 | $1,163 | $83,000 | $23,500 | $59,500 |
| 2016 | $1,028 | $83,200 | $23,500 | $59,700 |
| 2014 | $967 | $84,000 | $23,500 | $60,500 |
| 2013 | $840 | $80,400 | $23,500 | $56,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map