$1,550,000
OPEN HOUSE 6/05 COMING SOON JUN 05, 2026

42498 Longacre Dr Chantilly, VA 20152

Estimated payment $9,184/month

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,749 Sq Ft
0.57 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • J. Michael Lunsford Middle School Rated A
  • Heated Pool and Spa
  • 0.57 Acre Lot

About This Home

This is not simply a home. It is the place where summer lingers a little longer... where laughter carries across the pool at sunset... where holidays feel warmer, dinners last later, and ordinary Tuesdays somehow become memories you never forget. For the first time in over 20 years, this lovingly cared-for Waverly Model is being offered to the next sanctuary keepers lucky enough to call it theirs. With approximately 4,749 square feet across all three levels, this executive brick-front home blends timeless elegance with the kind of warmth that makes people want to stay just a little longer. Tucked against a backdrop of mature trees and featuring a rare 3-car side-loading garage, the setting feels private, peaceful, and worlds away from the pace of everyday life. Step into the backyard and the world disappears. The heated saltwater pool and spa, designed, installed, and professionally maintained, feel less like an amenity and more like your own private resort. Surrounded by lush landscaping, elegant hardscaping, and a composite deck made for barefoot summer nights, every inch was thoughtfully planned to create a feeling most homes never achieve: peace. Inside, the home wraps around you with warmth and sophistication. Elegant Plantation Shutters add a timeless, elevated feel throughout the home, while the remodeled kitchen was designed for gathering, with quartz countertops, double ovens, beautiful finishes, and space for everyone to linger just a little longer. The formal dining room waits for candlelit holidays and celebrations. All graced with refinished hardwood floors. The pellet stove glows quietly on snowy January evenings, creating the kind of warmth you feel long before you step inside. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms and three full baths offer comfort for everyone. Bedroom #2 features its own ensuite bath, while Bedrooms #3 and #4 are connected by a Jack and Jill bathroom, creating a thoughtful layout that balances privacy and functionality beautifully. The primary suite feels like its own private retreat, complete with a custom closet so expansive it feels almost dreamlike. The primary suite feels like its own private retreat, complete with an inviting sitting area perfect for morning coffee, quiet evenings, or simply escaping the demands of the day. All on brand new carpet for your comfort. Every room has been updated. Every major system replaced. Every detail considered. And downstairs? A fully finished lower level built for movie nights, football Sundays, celebrations, sleepovers, and the beautiful chaos of a life well lived. With a full bath and generous flexible space, the lower level can easily become a second home office, private guest suite, fitness studio, or all three at once. It is the kind of space that adapts beautifully to every season of life. This is more than a house. It is the backdrop for the life you have been waiting to live here in the amenity rich community of South Riding. Everything has already been done for you.
Roof 2022 with transferable warranty
Hot Water Heater 2021
First Floor interior and exterior A/C late 2021
Second Floor HVAC interior/exterior 12/25 with transferable warranty
First Floor Heat 2026 with transferable warranty

Listing Agent

Donna Chong

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7033788810 License #SP200204350 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Samson Properties

Open House Schedule

  • Friday, June 5, 2026
    5:00 to 7:00 pm
    6/5/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:00
    6/5/2026 7:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Saturday, June 6, 2026
    1:00 to 3:00 pm
    6/6/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    6/6/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Sunday, June 7, 2026
    1:00 to 3:00 pm
    6/7/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    6/7/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,790

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $101 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Wainscoting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 6/5/26
  • Tax Lot 177
  • Assessor Parcel Number 165158453000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pool(s), snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,790

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$101 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/5/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Sprinkler System, Stove - Pellet, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 4749
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4749
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 449.41
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3449
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1300
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1300
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Masonry
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Saltwater, Filtered
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Personal
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized, Additional Storage Area
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 101.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bank / Banking On-Site, Baseball Field, Basketball Courts, Beauty Salon, Bike Trail, Cable, Club House, Community Center, Convenience Store, Day Care, Dog Park, Exercise Room, Golf Course, Golf Course Membership Available, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pickleball Courts, Pool - Outdoor, Soccer Field, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: SOUTH RIDING PROPRIETARY
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: FREEDOM
  • Middle Or Junior School: J. MICHAEL LUNSFORD

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 24829.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9790.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 165158453000
  • Tax Lot: 177
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,791 $1,216,240 $402,100 $814,140
2024 $10,032 $1,159,770 $402,100 $757,670
2023 $9,784 $1,118,160 $402,100 $716,060
2022 $9,125 $1,025,250 $282,100 $743,150
2021 $8,314 $848,370 $252,100 $596,270
2020 $8,397 $811,340 $232,100 $579,240
2019 $8,305 $794,760 $232,100 $562,660
2018 $8,330 $767,770 $213,500 $554,270
2017 $8,556 $760,560 $213,500 $547,060
2016 $8,777 $766,590 $0 $0
2015 $8,805 $562,260 $0 $562,260
2014 $7,930 $473,060 $0 $473,060
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $847,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $902,470 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $415,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $649,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2125998

Bright MLS

APN: 165-15-8453

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.