425 Fillmore St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $40,000 - $138,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
918
Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 425 Fillmore St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $81,884, approximately $89 per square foot. 425 Fillmore St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Smith Rothchild Financial Company
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2008
Sold by
Carter Henry
Bought by
Smith Rothchild Financial Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
Seaton Betty
Bought by
Carter Henry
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,100
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2006
Sold by
Davis Yvonne
Bought by
Seaton Betty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Rothchild Financial Company | $900 | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Rothchild Financial Company | -- | None Available | |
| Carter Henry | -- | Ticor Mo | |
| Seaton Betty | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carter Henry | $53,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,979 | $13,800 | $9,800 | $4,000 |
| 2024 | $1,173 | $13,000 | $9,800 | $3,200 |
| 2023 | $335 | $13,300 | $10,100 | $3,200 |
| 2022 | $236 | $9,200 | $6,000 | $3,200 |
| 2021 | $228 | $8,900 | $6,000 | $2,900 |
| 2020 | $228 | $8,900 | $6,000 | $2,900 |
| 2019 | $1,338 | $20,700 | $6,000 | $14,700 |
| 2018 | $1,213 | $20,700 | $6,000 | $14,700 |
| 2017 | $482 | $20,900 | $6,000 | $14,900 |
| 2016 | $490 | $21,600 | $6,000 | $15,600 |
| 2014 | $859 | $36,300 | $7,100 | $29,200 |
| 2013 | $798 | $35,100 | $7,100 | $28,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map