RENTED MAR 17, 2026

425 W Lime Ave Monrovia, CA 91016

Estimated Value: $1,040,000 - $1,054,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,025 Sq Ft
$1,022/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2026

Home Sweet Home ! California Style Bungalow , Detach House located 3.5 blocks from OLD TOWN MONROVIA. This front house features 2 bedrooms , 1 full bath & 1/2 bath.Nice front porch to sit & enjoy the sun set. Deck in the back with built in bbq grill .Drive way & street parking. Beautiful wood built in shelves in dinning room & living room wood built ins & fire place .Wood floors thru most of the house .Granite counters in kitchen stainless steel appliances . Washer & Dryer in kitchen . A must see you won't be disappointed with this Charming house .

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lourdes Lona

Century 21 Adams & Barnes Brokerage Phone: 626-392-8946 License #01467280 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Century 21 Adams & Barnes

Last Renter's Agent

Lourdes Lona

Century 21 Adams & Barnes

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 8,030 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Wood Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Bungalow
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,025 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,500
  • Rent includes gardener, trash collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 3/15/26
  • Legal Lot and Block 18 / F
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8505008021

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 3 Units

Recreation

  • Park
  • Bike Trail

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $500
  • Breed Restrictions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

8,030 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-03-15
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 500
  • Deposit Security: 3500
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions
  • Total Move In Costs: 7000.00
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Triplex
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 8505008021
  • Year Built: 1925
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1025.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 3.41
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Wood, Deck

• Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8030.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1843

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 8030.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Trash Collection

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: F
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2016
Sold by
Chen Yue
Bought by
Chen Fortanasce Yue Lilian and The Yue Lllian Chen Fortanasce
Current Estimated Value
$1,047,212

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2013
Sold by
Fortanasce Michael
Bought by
Chen Yue

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$371,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2013
Sold by
Hammer Ronald and Hammer Jill
Bought by
Chen Yue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$371,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2003
Sold by
Bukowski Jeffrey F and Bukowski Sandra L
Bought by
Hammer Ronald and Hammer Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1999
Sold by
Bucci Frank N Co Tr Bucci Trust
Bought by
Bukowski Jeffrey F and Bukowski Sandra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,395
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 1999
Sold by
Bucci Nick
Bought by
Bucci Frank N and Bucci Maureen L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chen Fortanasce Yue Lilian -- None Available
Chen Yue -- Lawyers Title
Chen Yue $625,000 Lawyers Title
Hammer Ronald $410,000 Orange Coast Title
Bukowski Jeffrey F $200,000 American Title Co
Bucci Frank N -- United Title Company
Bucci Nick -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chen Yue $371,000
Previous Owner Hammer Ronald $322,700
Previous Owner Bukowski Jeffrey F $197,395
Closed Hammer Ronald $87,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Rent $3,500 +14.8% --
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Rented $3,050 0.0% --
02/16/2024 02/16/24 For Rent $3,050 +64.9% --
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/09/2023 08/09/23 For Rent $1,850 0.0% --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Off Market $1,850 -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Rent $1,850 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,329 $766,155 $643,574 $122,581
2024 $10,329 $751,133 $630,955 $120,178
2023 $10,092 $736,406 $618,584 $117,822
2022 $9,800 $721,967 $606,455 $115,512
2021 $9,611 $707,812 $594,564 $113,248
2020 $9,318 $700,555 $588,468 $112,087
2019 $9,153 $686,820 $576,930 $109,890
2018 $8,958 $673,354 $565,618 $107,736
2016 $8,622 $647,208 $543,655 $103,553
2015 $8,433 $637,487 $535,489 $101,998
2014 $8,350 $625,000 $525,000 $100,000

MLS Number: AR26043242

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8505-008-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.