$227,000
SOLD MAR 11, 2026
Last list price

4251 Mossygate Dr Spring, TX 77373

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,609 Sq Ft
7,480 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$141 Per Sq Ft

45 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Tile Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Charlie Gant Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully renovated one-story retreat in the heart of Birnam Wood. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the bright, open feel created by vaulted ceilings, natural light, and modern finishes throughout. The fully updated kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a refrigerator included, perfect for everyday living and hosting family gatherings. The living room offers a cozy brick fireplace, ideal for quiet evenings at home. Thoughtfully remodeled bathrooms, spacious bedrooms, and luxury vinyl plank flooring add comfort and style throughout. Conveniently located near major highways, schools, and shopping, this move-in-ready home is the perfect place to start your next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ana Amezcua

Ross Group Realty License #0663972 Listed on: 01/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Elmer Garcia

Realm Real Estate Professionals - Katy License #0713163

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,075

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 7,480 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $26 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,609 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Mildred Jenkins Elementary School
  • Dueitt Middle School
  • Spring High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Birnam Wood III C.A.I. Association, Phone Number (281) 350-8556
  • Birnam Wood Sec 03 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,075

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

7,480 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$26 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1717
  • Subdivision Name: Birnam Wood Sec 03
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:107-776-000-0043
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1609.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 312.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Birnam Wood III C.A.I.
  • Phone: 281-350-8556
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: MILDRED JENKINS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 48 - Spring
  • High School: SPRING HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: DUEITT MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5075.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$227,000
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.22%
Original Mortgage
$222,888
Outstanding Balance
$222,888
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,361

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2024
Closed on
May 2, 2024
Steven Kjol
Coldwell Banker Realty - Lake Conroe/Willis
List Price
$180,000
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $222,888 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $227,000 +26.1% $141 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/23/2024 04/23/24 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2024 04/18/24 For Sale $180,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $714 $202,796 $38,456 $164,340
2024 $714 $203,869 $38,456 $165,413
2023 $714 $205,784 $38,456 $167,328
2022 $3,276 $188,090 $38,456 $149,634
2021 $3,155 $145,866 $21,736 $124,130
2020 $3,063 $142,183 $21,736 $120,447
2019 $2,886 $134,744 $15,048 $119,696
2018 $988 $120,676 $15,048 $105,628
2017 $2,358 $120,676 $15,048 $105,628
2016 $2,144 $108,234 $15,048 $93,186
2015 $415 $97,803 $15,048 $82,755
2014 $415 $71,468 $15,048 $56,420

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41037517

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1077760000043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.