42550 Magellan Square Ashburn, VA 20148
Estimated Value: $608,000 - $652,533
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,016
Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42550 Magellan Square, Ashburn, VA 20148 and is currently estimated at $634,383, approximately $314 per square foot. 42550 Magellan Square is a home located in Loudoun County with nearby schools including Legacy Elementary School, Brambleton Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2007
Sold by
Robinson Gene D
Bought by
Zin Tan Ming and An,Zhong Zin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,898
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$459,485
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Robinson Gene D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,300
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zin Tan Ming | $347,500 | -- | |
| Robinson Gene D | $273,670 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zin Tan Ming | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Robinson Gene D | $246,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,053 | $627,700 | $240,000 | $387,700 |
| 2024 | $4,909 | $567,530 | $200,000 | $367,530 |
| 2023 | $4,666 | $533,250 | $175,000 | $358,250 |
| 2022 | $4,631 | $520,300 | $170,000 | $350,300 |
| 2021 | $4,308 | $439,570 | $150,000 | $289,570 |
| 2020 | $4,393 | $424,450 | $145,000 | $279,450 |
| 2019 | $4,225 | $404,280 | $145,000 | $259,280 |
| 2018 | $4,269 | $393,500 | $125,000 | $268,500 |
| 2017 | $4,282 | $380,620 | $125,000 | $255,620 |
| 2016 | $4,198 | $366,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,252 | $249,600 | $0 | $249,600 |
| 2014 | $4,234 | $241,560 | $0 | $241,560 |
Source: Public Records
Map