426 2nd St Sunset Beach, NC 28468
Estimated Value: $697,820 - $804,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,216
Sq Ft
$612/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 2nd St, Sunset Beach, NC 28468 and is currently estimated at $743,705, approximately $611 per square foot. 426 2nd St is a home located in Brunswick County with nearby schools including Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary School, Shallotte Middle School, and West Brunswick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2021
Sold by
Smith Sistare Ginny and Estate Of Gene Morris Sistare
Bought by
Smith Sistare Ginny and Ginny Smith Sistare Family Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Itac 148 Llc
Bought by
Sistare Gene Morris and Sistare Ginny Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$387,000
Outstanding Balance
$229,118
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$514,587
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2005
Sold by
Engle Charles Richard and Engle Mary E
Bought by
Itac 148 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Sistare Ginny | -- | None Available | |
| Sistare Gene Morris | $565,000 | None Available | |
| Itac 148 Llc | $525,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sistare Gene Morris | $387,000 | |
| Closed | Sistare Gene Morris | $387,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Itac 148 Llc | $315,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $548,120 | $240,000 | $308,120 |
| 2024 | $29 | $548,120 | $240,000 | $308,120 |
| 2023 | $2,023 | $548,120 | $240,000 | $308,120 |
| 2022 | $0 | $284,200 | $135,000 | $149,200 |
| 2021 | $0 | $284,200 | $135,000 | $149,200 |
| 2020 | $2,023 | $284,200 | $135,000 | $149,200 |
| 2019 | $2,054 | $135,000 | $135,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,996 | $285,770 | $130,000 | $155,770 |
| 2017 | $1,968 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,943 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,943 | $285,770 | $130,000 | $155,770 |
| 2014 | $2,397 | $419,580 | $330,000 | $89,580 |
Source: Public Records
Map