NOT LISTED FOR SALE

426 Buxton St North Smithfield, RI 02896

Estimated Value: $492,000 - $565,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,859 Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2025

Last sale price $507,500 $273 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,168 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • North Smithfield Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained Cape Cod-style residence offering a perfect blend of classic character and modern functionality. Situated on just under half an acre in desirable North Smithfield, this home is ready to impress with thoughtful living spaces inside and out. Step into a warm and inviting living room featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The main floor also includes a formal dining room, a convenient half bath, laundry area and a sun-drenched four-season sunroom ideal for a home office, reading nook, or playroom. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and a full bathroom, offering plenty of space for family or guests. Downstairs, the finished basement with a second fireplace provides a comfortable retreat for movie nights, a game room, or additional entertaining space. Outside, enjoy your private backyard oasis with an inground pool, surrounded by mature landscaping and space to host summer gatherings. The property also includes a detached garage and barn, perfect for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. It is time for the next family to enjoy this beautiful property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth DeSista

Residential Properties Ltd. License #RES.0045307 Listed on: 06/15/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 14,244 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Zoned Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Barn

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 426BUXTONSTNSMF

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,120

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.327
  • Subdivision Name: Slatersville
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1485.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 374.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1859.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Storage Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Brick, Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Schools, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14244.0
  • Parcel #: 426BUXTONSTNSMF
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4120.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2025
Closed on
Aug 12, 2025
Sold by
Hetu Frederick E and Hetu Elaine P
Bought by
Pasquariello Mark and Pasquariello Matthew
Seller's Agent
Beth DeSista
Residential Properties Ltd.
Buyer's Agent
Scott McGee
RE/MAX Properties
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$507,500
Premium/Discount to List
$8,500
1.7%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$517,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,299
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.75%
Original Mortgage
$482,125
Outstanding Balance
$480,034
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$37,765

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Legenza William A
Bought by
Hetu Frederick E and Hetu Elaine P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Cadorette Frederick M and Cadorette Phyllis
Bought by
Legenza William A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pasquariello Mark $507,500 --
Pasquariello Mark $507,500 --
Hetu Frederick E $159,000 --
Hetu Frederick E $159,000 --
Legenza William A $133,000 --
Legenza William A $133,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pasquariello Mark $482,125
Closed Pasquariello Mark $482,125
Previous Owner Legenza William A $100,000
Previous Owner Legenza William A $133,000
Previous Owner Legenza William A $129,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Sold $507,500 +1.7% $273 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2025 06/15/25 For Sale $499,000 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,879 $424,300 $93,100 $331,200
2024 $4,969 $336,400 $77,600 $258,800
2023 $4,794 $336,400 $77,600 $258,800
2022 $4,679 $336,400 $77,600 $258,800
2021 $4,325 $265,500 $73,400 $192,100
2020 $4,325 $265,500 $73,400 $192,100
2019 $4,213 $265,500 $73,400 $192,100
2018 $3,855 $223,600 $70,000 $153,600
2017 $3,761 $223,600 $70,000 $153,600
2016 $3,658 $223,600 $70,000 $153,600
2015 $3,521 $211,100 $69,900 $141,200
2014 $3,382 $211,100 $69,900 $141,200

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1387442

State-Wide MLS

APN: NSMI-000001-000000-000228

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.