Estimated Value: $573,306 - $639,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,535
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 Darling Rd, Salem, CT 06420 and is currently estimated at $609,077, approximately $240 per square foot. 426 Darling Rd is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Salem Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2013
Sold by
Marrion Faith
Bought by
Burton Martin J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$42,645
Interest Rate
2.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$566,432
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1999
Sold by
Kowalski Peter J and Ahluwalia Indu B
Bought by
Burton Martin J and Marrion Faith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$39,900
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Martin J | -- | -- | |
| Burton Martin J | -- | -- | |
| Burton Martin J | $49,900 | -- | |
| Burton Martin J | $49,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burton Martin J | $260,000 | |
| Closed | Burton Martin J | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burton Martin J | $39,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,948 | $296,300 | $43,900 | $252,400 |
| 2024 | $8,682 | $296,300 | $43,900 | $252,400 |
| 2023 | $8,533 | $296,300 | $43,900 | $252,400 |
| 2022 | $8,533 | $296,300 | $43,900 | $252,400 |
| 2021 | $8,481 | $263,400 | $41,900 | $221,500 |
| 2020 | $8,481 | $263,400 | $41,900 | $221,500 |
| 2019 | $8,481 | $263,400 | $41,900 | $221,500 |
| 2018 | $8,481 | $263,400 | $41,900 | $221,500 |
| 2017 | $8,481 | $263,400 | $41,900 | $221,500 |
| 2016 | $8,724 | $275,200 | $46,300 | $228,900 |
| 2015 | $8,724 | $275,200 | $46,300 | $228,900 |
| 2014 | $8,559 | $275,200 | $46,300 | $228,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map