426 Elm St Braintree, MA 02184
East Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $617,000 - $639,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,478
Sq Ft
$425/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 Elm St, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $628,048, approximately $424 per square foot. 426 Elm St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Step Ahead Kindergarten, and Meeting House Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2006
Sold by
Mclaughlin William Y
Bought by
Mclaughlin Lindsey and Mclaughlin William Y
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$383,500
Outstanding Balance
$229,120
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$398,928
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2003
Sold by
Mclaughlin Mary C
Bought by
Mclaughlin William Y and Mclaughlin Lindsey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mclaughlin Lindsey | -- | -- | |
| Mclaughlin William Y | $191,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mclaughlin Lindsey | $383,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclaughlin William Y | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,551 | $556,200 | $300,700 | $255,500 |
| 2024 | $5,025 | $530,100 | $277,900 | $252,200 |
| 2023 | $4,817 | $493,500 | $255,200 | $238,300 |
| 2022 | $4,728 | $475,200 | $236,900 | $238,300 |
| 2021 | $4,410 | $443,200 | $218,700 | $224,500 |
| 2020 | $4,274 | $433,500 | $218,700 | $214,800 |
| 2019 | $4,230 | $419,200 | $218,700 | $200,500 |
| 2018 | $3,850 | $365,300 | $173,100 | $192,200 |
| 2017 | $3,609 | $336,000 | $154,900 | $181,100 |
| 2016 | $3,523 | $320,900 | $136,700 | $184,200 |
| 2015 | $3,418 | $308,800 | $131,200 | $177,600 |
| 2014 | $3,375 | $295,500 | $131,200 | $164,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map