426 W Chicago St Buchanan, MI 49107
Estimated Value: $175,000 - $249,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,442
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 W Chicago St, Buchanan, MI 49107 and is currently estimated at $218,627, approximately $151 per square foot. 426 W Chicago St is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Ottawa Elementary School, Moccasin Elementary School, and Buchanan Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Schau Robert D and Schau Michelle
Bought by
Koenigshof Jeffrey S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,400
Outstanding Balance
$92,576
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$126,051
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Caulder Bonnie
Bought by
Schau Robert D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,800
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Lindamood Diedre A
Bought by
Caulder Bonnie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,800
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Caulder Bonnie
Bought by
Lindamood Diedre A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Chemical Bank & Trust Co
Bought by
Caulder Bonnie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Lindamood Eric L and Lindamood Jodi
Bought by
Chemical Bank & Trust Co and Bonnie Caulder Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1992
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1976
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1976
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1969
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koenigshof Jeffrey S | $138,000 | None Available | |
| Schau Robert D | $88,500 | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Caulder Bonnie | -- | None Available | |
| Lindamood Diedre A | -- | -- | |
| Caulder Bonnie | -- | -- | |
| Chemical Bank & Trust Co | $30,000 | -- | |
| -- | $57,000 | -- | |
| -- | $55,900 | -- | |
| -- | $32,500 | -- | |
| -- | $19,000 | -- | |
| -- | $19,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Koenigshof Jeffrey S | $145,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Schau Robert D | $70,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Caulder Bonnie | $70,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,615 | $97,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,430 | $93,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,344 | $80,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,299 | $72,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,406 | $68,300 | $4,300 | $64,000 |
| 2020 | $2,374 | $70,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,331 | $55,300 | $2,600 | $52,700 |
| 2018 | $2,299 | $55,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,289 | $56,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,273 | $55,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,269 | $55,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,056 | $55,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map