NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42686 Ravenglass Dr Ashburn, VA 20148

Estimated Value: $1,250,000 - $1,364,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,887 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2022

Last sale price $1,185,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,711 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

This exquisite home has it all. This meticulously kept home boasts almost 5000 square feet on 3 levels located in an exceptional Ashburn community with the most AMAZING views on a premium lot. This Jamestown II Model has an Incredible floorplan and absolute sophistication throughout, featuring 5 Bedrooms, 4.5 Bathrooms, and a 2-Car Garage! The home has so much curb appeal with its inviting front porch. Stroll into the 2-story hardwood foyer and enjoy the layout of the main floor boasting formal living and dining rooms, a home office with glass French doors, a spacious family room complete with a gas fireplace and mantle. The gorgeous kitchen features a spacious island, custom backsplash, plenty of storage, gas cooktop, and top of the line appliances. Enjoy the spectacular view from the bright sun-filled sunroom. Upstairs you’ll find three ample bedrooms: one Princess suite with a private en suite bathroom and two bedrooms that share a Jack and Jill bathroom. The primary bedroom is complete with a tray ceiling, a sitting area, and a spa-like bathroom. Downstairs is fully finished walk out with a large rec area, 5th bedroom, full bath and plenty of storage. Enjoy the amazing water and treed common area from the large deck. The backyard has a patio and is fully fenced. Very private lot with no houses behind. This home is spectacular! Check out the tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Casey Zobrist

(571) 386-1075 caseyzobrist@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC Listed on: 03/23/2022

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Hanieh Hashemi

(571) 378-1346 HaniehOlia@gmail.com Samson Properties License #0225197956

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,241

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned PDH4

HOA Fees

  • $107 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 149
  • Assessor Parcel Number 157189322000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal, trash, road maintenance
  • Windermere HOA, Phone Number (703) 803-9641
  • Built by Pulte Homes
  • Windermere Subdivision, Jamestown Ii Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,241

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$107 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-03-23
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Screens, Sliding
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Shelving, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Upper Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 4887
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4887
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 285.26
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3467
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1420
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1420
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 320.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Jog/Walk Path, Tot Lots/Playground, Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Road Maintenance
  • HOA Name: WINDERMERE
  • HOA Phone: (703) 803-9641
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Fencing: Fully
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 605940.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 235000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: PDH4

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16623676
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8241.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 157189322000
  • Tax Lot: 149
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2022
Closed on
Apr 27, 2022
Sold by
Barragan-Smith Monica F and Barragan-Smith Charles F
List Price
$989,000
Sold Price
$1,185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$196,000
19.82%
Current Estimated Value
$1,283,185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,185
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.98%
Original Mortgage
$829,500
Outstanding Balance
$773,043
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,142

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2010
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Smith Charles F and Barragan Smith Monica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mansuri Payam $1,185,000 Old Republic National Title
Smith Charles F $604,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mansuri Payam $829,500
Previous Owner Smith Charles F $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2022 04/27/22 Sold $1,185,000 +19.8% $242 / Sq Ft
03/27/2022 03/27/22 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2022 03/23/22 For Sale $989,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,126 $1,133,630 $323,500 $810,130
2024 $9,182 $1,061,560 $308,500 $753,060
2023 $8,680 $991,970 $308,500 $683,470
2022 $7,484 $840,940 $235,000 $605,940
2021 $7,408 $755,950 $196,500 $559,450
2020 $7,460 $720,760 $180,000 $540,760
2019 $7,080 $677,530 $180,000 $497,530
2018 $7,051 $649,830 $160,000 $489,830
2017 $7,057 $627,310 $160,000 $467,310
2016 $7,064 $616,970 $0 $0
2015 $7,074 $463,260 $0 $463,260
2014 $6,921 $439,210 $0 $439,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2021740

Bright MLS

APN: 157-18-9322

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.