NOT LISTED FOR SALE

427 S Main St Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $317,397

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,882 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2015

Last sale price $152,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,674 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to Pulteney Park
  • Rowhouse Architecture
  • Heating System Uses Steam

About This Home

As of March 2015

3 Story Brick Row house located on Historic South Main Street, overlooking beautiful Pulteney Park & Seneca Lake! This home features 3 highly desired residential rental units with tons of recent updates, including new refinished hardwood floors, new drywall & ceilings, new carpet, new vinyl flooring, kitchen countertops, original fireplaces, and 4-5 off street parking spaces in the rear. Owner will provide a clean certificate of compliance. Close proximity to Downtown Geneva and Hobart and William Smith College.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Parrott

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #10301221870 Listed on: 09/05/2014

Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes

Co-Listed By

Matthew Parrott

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #10491204488

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Lischak

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #30LI0966772

Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,455

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 21x215

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Rowhouse Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,882 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-104-050-0002-024-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,455

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: PVEN
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 789-6768
  • Directions: This property is located on the east side of South Main Street across from Pulteney Park.
  • Architectural Style: Row House, Triplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Driveway, No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Geneva

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-104-050-0002-024-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 21X215
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6455.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2014
Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-7.88%
Current Estimated Value
$264,349

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,349
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,473
Interest Rate
3.67%
Estimated Equity
$178,876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2008
Sold by
Nelson Jeanette
Bought by
Seiferth Kenneth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,875
Interest Rate
6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Wright Lawrence
Bought by
Nelson Jeanette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,800
Interest Rate
6.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Prober Matthew
Bought by
Di Duro Trust Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Trust Diduro Joseph J
Bought by
Prober Matthew C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1997
Sold by
Diduro Michela R
Bought by
1/Co-Trustees Diduro Joseph & Jo Trust Joseph

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baldwin Shelly L $152,000 Elisabeth Ann Toole
Seiferth Kenneth $158,500 Murray Heaton
Nelson Jeanette $146,000 Murray P Heaton
Di Duro Trust Joseph $69,332 Bradley Prozeller
Prober Matthew C $75,000 Paul W Bleakley
1/Co-Trustees Diduro Joseph & Jo Trust Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baldwin Shelly L $114,000
Previous Owner Seiferth Kenneth $118,875
Previous Owner Nelson Jeanette $116,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2015 03/13/15 Sold $152,000 -7.9% $53 / Sq Ft
11/03/2014 11/03/14 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2014 09/05/14 For Sale $165,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,926 $290,000 $9,100 $280,900
2024 $9,927 $290,000 $9,100 $280,900
2023 $8,092 $169,000 $7,700 $161,300
2022 $7,647 $169,000 $7,700 $161,300
2021 $7,528 $169,000 $7,700 $161,300
2020 $3,548 $169,000 $7,700 $161,300
2019 $0 $152,000 $3,900 $148,100
2018 $3,457 $152,000 $3,900 $148,100
2017 $0 $152,000 $3,900 $148,100
2016 $3,310 $152,000 $3,900 $148,100
2015 -- $158,900 $3,900 $155,000

MLS Number: R257217

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-104-050-0002-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.