427 Storms Rd Valley Cottage, NY 10989
Estimated Value: $480,000 - $703,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,218
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 427 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and is currently estimated at $575,318, approximately $472 per square foot. 427 Storms Rd is a home located in Rockland County with nearby schools including Nyack Senior High School, St Paul School, and Blue Rock School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Christensen Robert
Bought by
Ortiz Matthew P and Malloy Ortiz Brooke A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,716
Outstanding Balance
$258,834
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$316,484
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1999
Sold by
Giles Norma and Giles Margaret E
Bought by
Christensen Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortiz Matthew P | $335,051 | None Available | |
| Christensen Robert | $71,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Christensen Robert | $59,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortiz Matthew P | $324,716 | |
| Previous Owner | Christensen Robert | $117,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,186 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2023 | $12,186 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2022 | $9,192 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2021 | $9,192 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2020 | $10,247 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2019 | $10,044 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2018 | $10,044 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2017 | $9,824 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2016 | $8,556 | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $84,400 | $39,700 | $44,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map