NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $392,360

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2024

Last sale price $355,000 $311 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,628 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

ONE-OF-A-KIND! UNIQUE, ECLECTIC, AND QUIRKY! Come see the interior of this dynamic, bungalow-style residence! It's like no other in LAKE WORTH BEACH! Intriguing and unusual floorplan: One bedroom upstairs, one bedroom downstairs, kitchen tucked away at the very back. High ceilings and low ceilings, hardwood floors and tile floors, solid doors and glass doors. Interesting, stimulating, and fun! OVER 1,100 SQ. FT. OF LIVING SPACE! A dramatic 90-foot long pathway leads from the FRONT DRIVEWAY to the front door. Garden areas galore! Just FOUR BLOCKS FROM THE HEART OF DOWNTOWN... A lifestyle you'll love living. This can also serve well as a lucrative income-producing property... Prized proximity = premium rent! Favored NORTH-SIDE-OF-THE-CITY location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bret Taylor

Southdale Properties Inc. License #3098864 Listed on: 07/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Bret Taylor

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,950

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Interior Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • Property is zoned SF-TF-14

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • French Doors
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38434421151140140

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,950

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Take LAKE AVENUE to North K Street and turn NORTH. Then turn left onto 5th Avenue North. Then turn South onto NORTH J STREET. Property is on the EAST side of the street.
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Tub Shower
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1140.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Fruit Trees, Interior Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Security: None
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 38434421151140140
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: SF-TF-14

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6950.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Fishler Amit and Fishler Maayan
Bought by
428 North Llc
Current Estimated Value
$376,590

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2024
Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
Sold by
428 Nj Street Llc
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-8.74%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.88%
Original Mortgage
$266,250
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2021
Closed on
Feb 3, 2022
Sold by
Andrew Avitan
Bought by
428 Nj Street Llc
Seller's Agent
steve jackson
RE/MAX Direct
Buyer's Agent
Linda Shai
Realty Home Advisors Inc
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
3.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2021
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Wood Kevin and Bianchini Bonnie
Bought by
Avitan Andrew and Berkowitz Charles Gabriel
Seller's Agent
steve jackson
RE/MAX Direct
Buyer's Agent
Linda Shai
Realty Home Advisors Inc
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
3.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2012
Closed on
Jan 2, 2013
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.32%
Original Mortgage
$108,007
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2009
Sold by
Nedlin Leonard
Bought by
Family Home Improvements Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Family Home Improvements Inc
Bought by
Nedlin Leonard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2005
Sold by
Walker John M
Bought by
Family Home Improvements Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2003
Sold by
North James S
Bought by
Walker John M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,400
Interest Rate
8.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
428 North Llc -- None Listed On Document
Fishler Amit $355,000 None Listed On Document
428 Nj Street Llc -- Eric M Babbitt Pa
Avitan Andrew $290,000 First American Title
Avitan Andrew $290,000 First American Title
Wood Kevin $110,000 Harbor Land Title Llc
Family Home Improvements Inc -- Attorney
Nedlin Leonard -- Attorney
Family Home Improvements Inc $170,000 Southeast Land Title Inc
Walker John M $92,000 Olympia Title Insurance Co I
North James S -- Olympia Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Fishler Amit $266,250
Previous Owner Wood Kevin $108,007
Previous Owner Walker John M $64,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Sold $355,000 -4.0% $311 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2024 08/11/24 Price Changed $369,900 -1.1% $324 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Price Changed $374,000 -3.9% $328 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 For Sale $389,000 0.0% $341 / Sq Ft
02/02/2023 02/02/23 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
01/17/2023 01/17/23 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
01/15/2022 01/15/22 Sold $290,000 +3.6% $254 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/17/2021 12/17/21 For Sale $280,000 +154.5% $246 / Sq Ft
01/02/2013 01/02/13 Sold $110,000 +4.8% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2012 12/03/12 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2012 10/26/12 For Sale $105,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,433 $313,712 -- --
2024 $7,433 $309,491 -- --
2023 $6,950 $288,440 $132,450 $155,990
2022 $5,078 $184,940 $0 $0
2021 $4,434 $168,127 $54,000 $114,127
2020 $4,277 $160,448 $54,675 $105,773
2019 $4,214 $156,803 $51,030 $105,773
2018 $1,728 $96,415 $0 $0
2017 $1,691 $94,432 $0 $0
2016 $1,640 $92,490 $0 $0
2015 $1,662 $91,847 $0 $0
2014 $1,660 $91,118 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11003561

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 38-43-44-21-15-114-0140

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.