$449,900
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,122/month

Total Views 7,835
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,246 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Attic
  • Oliver Ellsworth School Rated A
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 4 Fireplaces

About This Home

Beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath expanded Cape located just minutes from Windsor's Historic District and vibrant town center. The updated kitchen features new appliances, a farmhouse sink, Corian countertops, breakfast bar seating, and a cozy fireplace with built-in bookshelves-perfect for casual dining. Enjoy hardwood floors throughout, a sun-drenched dining room, and a formal living room with fireplace. The inviting sunken family room offers wood beams, built-ins, and an additional fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming space for gathering. The main level also includes a spacious mudroom with access to the oversized attached car garage and a full bath. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and another full bath, including a generous front-to-back primary bedroom with its own fireplace. The finished walk-out lower level provides flexible living space-ideal for a guest suite, fourth bedroom, home gym, or second family room. Additional updates include new central air, new doors and storm doors, and updated kitchen and bath fixtures. An oversized barn offers exceptional storage or potential for hobbies and workspace. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, dining, and I-91, with an easy commute to Hartford and Springfield, MA.

Listing Agent

Debra Toupence

CENTURY 21 AllPoints Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 916-6016 License #RES.0790811 Listed on: 04/18/2026

CENTURY 21 AllPoints Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,259

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,246 Sq Ft Home
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 780515

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,259

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Hayden Station
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2246
  • Total Sq Ft: 2246
  • Year Built: 1953
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 646-4525
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Liveable Space, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Basement Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Barn, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Other, Propane, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.4
  • Lot Description: Treed Dry Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel #: 780515

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 8259

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,259 $290,290 $80,010 $210,280
2024 $8,802 $290,290 $80,010 $210,280
2023 $6,440 $191,660 $66,010 $125,650
2022 $6,377 $191,660 $66,010 $125,650
2021 $6,377 $191,660 $66,010 $125,650
2020 $6,346 $191,660 $66,010 $125,650
2019 $6,206 $191,660 $66,010 $125,650
2018 $6,163 $186,970 $66,010 $120,960
2017 $6,067 $186,970 $66,010 $120,960
2016 $5,893 $186,970 $66,010 $120,960
2015 $5,781 $186,970 $66,010 $120,960
2014 $5,697 $186,970 $66,010 $120,960
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $449,900 +38.5% $200 / Sq Ft
04/28/2020 04/28/20 Sold $324,900 +3.2% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2020 04/27/20 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2020 02/21/20 For Sale $314,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $324,900 None Available
Warranty Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $324,900 VA
Previous Owner $60,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $75,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $103,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $105,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24167982

SmartMLS

APN: WIND-000074-000115-000046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.