NOT LISTED FOR SALE

428 Raging River Rd Mason, MI 48854

Estimated Value: $608,031 - $669,000

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,143 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2022

Last sale price $525,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,562 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.83 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Secluded Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wetlands on Lot

About This Home

As of June 2022

Welcome to 428 Raging River Road in the desirable city of Mason! This sprawling two story home has over 5,000 sq ft. of finished living space! Luxurious first floor primary bedroom with it's own sitting room and double sided gas fire place. No need to go to the spa when you have your own pristine master bathroom with a spacious jetted tub and walk-in glass block shower! Formal dining room and second family room off the entryway. Three large bedrooms on the second level and two full bathrooms. Stunning kitchen with a dine-up breakfast bar and a cozy breakfast nook overlooking your recently landscaped backyard. Basement consists of two more bedrooms, a full bathroom, cozy gas fireplace and a second, fully equipped kitchen. Granite countertops and bar for entertaining space! 0.829 acre lot!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Flannery

Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives License #6506047902 Listed on: 05/02/2022

Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Turner

Century 21 Affiliated License #6501422301

Century 21 Affiliated

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,742

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 36,111 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Power Generator
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Satellite Dish

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,742

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3282.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: irr
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 3282.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1040.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 2242.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 5143.0
  • View:Neighborhood: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Improvements:Great Room: Yes
  • Improvements:Whirlpool Bathtub: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Generator2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: West
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete, Egress Windows, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Sump Pump
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Double Closet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Generator, Satellite Dish
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Basement
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Great Room Level: Basement
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Screens, Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Wood Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1861.0
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Bedroom, Blower Fan, Double Sided, Family Room, Glass Doors, Metal, Primary Bedroom, See Through
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5143.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Entry Level: 1
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete2: Yes
  • Basement:Interior Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:See Through: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bar: Yes
  • Appliances:Trash Compactor: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Appliances:Plumbed For Ice Maker: Yes
  • Appliances:Vented Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 5: Yes
  • Appliances:Down Draft: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Basement4: Yes
  • Improvements:Lower Level Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tray Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Closet: Yes
  • Appliances:Built-In Gas Oven: Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes
  • Community Features:Tennis Court(s)2: Yes
  • Appliances:Convection Oven: Yes
  • Rooms:Great Room3: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Bedroom: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Double Sided: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Metal2: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 2218.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Builder Name: Goodall Construction Co.
  • ExteriorFeatures: Courtyard, Fire Pit, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Many Trees, Native Plants, Pie Shaped Lot, Secluded, Wetlands
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Permanent: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Window Features:Bay Window(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Fencing:None9: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Overhead Storage
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Overhead Storage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Electric:_two_20 Volts in Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Down Draft, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Trash Compactor, Washer/Dryer, Washer, Vented Exhaust Fan, Tankless Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Convection Oven, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Underground, 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Kitchen, Circuit Breakers, Generator
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • SecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Firewall(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Utilities:Water Connected: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Security Features:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Electric:Generator: Yes
  • Electric:_two_00 Amp Service: Yes
  • Electric:Underground: Yes
  • Security Features:Firewall(s): Yes
  • Electric:_two_20 Volts in Kitchen: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Riverwalk Meadows
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Amenities: Tennis Court(s)
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Location Legal Info:Association Fee: 250.0
  • Location Legal Info:Association Name: Riverwalk Meadows
  • Location Legal Info:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mason

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.83
  • Lot Size: irr
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 36111.24
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage:_one_4 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10742.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 201108.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 236540.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2022
Closed on
Jun 10, 2022
Matthew Turner
Century 21 Affiliated
List Price
$473,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$52,000
10.99%
Current Estimated Value
$641,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,508
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$498,750
Outstanding Balance
$467,645
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$173,863

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2004
Sold by
Pinehill Partnership Llc
Bought by
Armstrong Stephen and Armstrong Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Turner Allison M $525,000 None Listed On Document
Armstrong Stephen -- Tnt
Armstrong Stephen $43,000 Trans
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Turner Allison M $498,750
Previous Owner Armstrong Stephen $333,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Sold $525,000 +11.0% $102 / Sq Ft
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2022 05/02/22 For Sale $473,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,430 $310,920 $29,950 $280,970
2024 $98 $280,920 $29,950 $250,970
2023 $12,541 $233,720 $25,460 $208,260
2022 $11,163 $237,930 $25,460 $212,470
2021 $10,742 $236,540 $25,460 $211,080
2020 $10,583 $234,040 $25,460 $208,580
2019 $10,169 $226,250 $23,960 $202,290
2018 $9,990 $208,280 $26,480 $181,800
2017 $9,030 $208,280 $26,480 $181,800
2016 -- $199,680 $29,950 $169,730
2015 -- $195,290 $59,905 $135,385
2014 -- $192,580 $50,920 $141,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 264549

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 19-10-05-227-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.