NOT LISTED FOR SALE

428 S Madison St Pittsfield, IL 62363

Estimated Value: $170,000 - $187,805

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,819 Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Last sale price $177,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,140 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Farmhouse Sink
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Fenced

About This Home

As of November 2025

Located in Pittsfield, Illinois, this 1,777± sq. ft. home offers updated features, functional living space, and convenient access to town amenities. Positioned next to Pittsfield High School, it includes two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a half bath upstairs. The main and basement bathrooms have been updated, and new wood flooring adds warmth throughout the home. The kitchen features wood countertops, a large farmhouse sink, and plenty of natural light. Three separate living areas provide flexibility for entertaining, office use, or relaxation. Ample closet space and practical storage make daily living comfortable and efficient. Outside, the fenced backyard includes concrete patio areas for outdoor seating or grilling. The detached garage provides additional room for parking, tools, and storage. This well-maintained home combines updated interiors, multiple living spaces, and outdoor functionality in a convenient Pike County location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlee Schultz

Whitetail Properties Real Esta Brokerage Phone: 217-617-2194 License #475206145 Listed on: 10/03/2025

Whitetail Properties Real Esta

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Davis

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #471011887

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,170

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x80
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,819 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 54-141-08

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,170

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Pref: 217-617-2194
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Egress Window(s), Full, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1819

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Pittsfield

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 160x80
  • Parcel #: 54-141-08

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2170
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.14%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$177,201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.23%
Original Mortgage
$168,150
Outstanding Balance
$167,823
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$9,378

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaufmann Taylor C $177,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaufmann Taylor C $168,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold $177,000 +1.1% $97 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $175,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,170 $45,200 $4,390 $40,810
2023 $1,981 $41,310 $4,010 $37,300
2022 $1,805 $37,740 $3,660 $34,080
2021 $1,707 $36,080 $3,500 $32,580
2020 $1,725 $36,080 $3,500 $32,580
2019 $1,737 $36,096 $3,503 $32,593
2018 $1,698 $35,660 $3,460 $32,200
2015 $1,207 $33,220 $3,220 $30,000
2013 $1,207 $33,490 $3,250 $30,240
2010 $1,207 $33,300 $3,230 $30,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1039677

RMLS Alliance

APN: 54-141-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.