428 Scott Dr Saraland, AL 36571
Estimated payment $1,302/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated and truly move in ready, this home is located in Shelton Beach Estates community in Saraland. Featuring a new architectural shingle roof, updated double-pane windows, and a brand-new HVAC system, this property offers both comfort and peace of mind. Inside, you’ll find fresh neutral paint, stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring, and thoughtfully updated finishes throughout. The water heater is less than five years old, and the bathrooms have been enhanced with beautifully tiled showers and updated plumbing fixtures. (all improvements per seller). Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard, great for pets, play, or entertaining. Attached to the home is a convenient carport and attached storage room. This home offers a fantastic combination of updates, functionality, and value. Schedule your showing today and see all it has to offer! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Listing Agent
Rameh Dickens Khazen
Listed on: 04/07/2026
Map
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1987
Lot Details
0.26 Acres
Listing Details
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type: Residential
- Community Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping
- Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
- Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
- LotSizeAcres: 0.26
- Lot Size: 80x140
- Waterfront?: No
- Co List Office Mls Id: GCMBELLA02
- Co List Office Phone: 251-343-7777
- Subdivision Name: Shelton Beach Estates
- Accessibility Features: None
- Architectural Style: Ranch
- Basement: None
- Building Area Total: 1226
- Carport Spaces: 1
- Efficiency: Appliances
- Year Built: 1987
- Parcel #: 2202040003039
- RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Separate Dining Room
- BathroomsTotalDecimal: 1.5
- GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
- RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Main
- RoomKitchenFeatures: Cabinets White
- RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Tub/Shower Combo
- Special Features: None
Interior Features
- Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Full Bathrooms: 1
- Half Bathrooms: 1
- Total Bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace Features: None
- Window Features: Double Pane Windows
Exterior Features
- Construction Type: Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation Details: Slab
- Other Structures: Storage
- Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
- Roof: Composition
Garage/Parking
- Covered Parking Spaces: 1
- Parking Features: Carport
Utilities
- Laundry Features: Other
- Cooling: Central Air, Electric
- Heating Yn: Yes
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Electricity Available
- Water Source: Public
Schools
- Elementary School: Saraland
- High School: Saraland
- Middle Or Junior School: Saraland/Adams Campus
Lot Info
- Land Lease: No
- Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
Tax Info
- Tax Annual Amount: 1666
- Tax Lot: 15
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,666 | $28,160 | $6,000 | $22,160 |
| 2024 | $1,666 | $26,180 | $6,000 | $20,180 |
| 2023 | $1,236 | $20,780 | $5,280 | $15,500 |
| 2022 | $1,172 | $19,700 | $4,840 | $14,860 |
| 2021 | $1,033 | $17,360 | $4,400 | $12,960 |
| 2020 | $1,033 | $17,360 | $4,400 | $12,960 |
| 2019 | $938 | $15,760 | $5,500 | $10,260 |
| 2018 | $938 | $15,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $413 | $8,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $407 | $7,960 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $368 | $8,180 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $215,000 | -2.3% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $220,000 | +213.4% | $179 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2017 08/30/17 | Sold | $70,200 | -- | $57 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/10/2017 08/10/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $70,200 | None Available | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $90,717 | Red Mountain Title Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $65,460 | FHA |
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 7748415
APN: 22-02-04-0-003-039
- 131 Ideal Dr
- 209 Bemis St
- 223 Bemis St
- 503 Shelton Beach Rd
- 159 Courtaulds Ave
- 149 Courtaulds Ave
- 546 Scott Dr
- 136 Mathieson Ave
- 319 Villa Oaks Dr
- 121 Mathieson Ave
- 487 Scott Dr
- 234 Autumn Dr
- 415 Sara Oaks Dr
- 2432 Mckenzie Ct
- 200 Zane Ct
- 1022 Joaneen Dr
- 329 Strange Ave
- 21 Frances St
- 712 2nd Ave
- 125 Fayette Cir
- 801 Shelton Beach Rd
- 916 Shelton Beach Rd
- 831 James St Unit 831 James Street
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 405
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 1703
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 801
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 107
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 1807
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 1704
- 100 McKeough Ave Unit 100 McKeough Ave Saraland