NOT LISTED FOR SALE

428 SW Akron Ave Unit 1A Stuart, FL 34994

Downtown Stuart Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $565,655

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,945 Sq Ft
1,599 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2023

Last sale price $395,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,483 / mo

153 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Home fronts a creek
  • End Unit
  • Jensen Beach High School Rated A
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Kiwanis Youth Park at Woodlawn

About This Home

As of November 2023

Looking for a downtown location with easy walkability to all Stuart has to offer? Here it is! This multi-level condo at the Stuart Executive Condos offers a unique design and living experience. Full of natural light the main living area located on the third level, includes the kitchen, family and dining room combo with tongue and groove rough cedar ceilings and access to a large outdoor balcony. The third level includes 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The second level entry offers a large living room which could be used for a studio/work space and includes a half bath. Let your imagination run wild on the first level of this condo. The space is currently setup with an additional bedroom/den with private entry but provides ample design possibilities such as additional living space or mother in law suite.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Marsh

Water Pointe Realty Group License #3049436 Listed on: 05/16/2023

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,746

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • Home fronts a creek
  • End Unit
  • Zero Lot Line

HOA Fees

  • $587 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,945 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Water Heater

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, common areas, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pool(s), reserve fund, road maintenance, sewer, trash, water
  • 7 Units
  • Association Phone (772) 600-8900

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,746

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1,599 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$587 per month

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Multi-Level
  • Directions: US1 to SW Ocean right on Akron Ave. Turn into Stuart Executive Court. Unit is 1A; first condo unit on left.
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0367
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Stuart Executive Court Condo
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Attribution Contact: 772-631-3860
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Living/Dining Room, Tub Shower, Upper Level Master, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1945.0
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Type: Frame, Concrete, Stucco
  • Disclosures: Deed Restriction
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Zero Lot Line
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Open
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Truck Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Security: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 587.0
  • Phone: 772-600-8900
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Dock, Non-Gated, Pool
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Common Areas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Reserve Fund, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Mixed Use
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 7

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2746.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-15.78%
Views
220
Current Estimated Value
$460,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2014
Sold by
Susan E O Rourke Pe Inc
Bought by
Hart Ronald M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2009
Sold by
Krueger Michael G and Krueger Geralynn N
Bought by
Susan E Orourke Pe Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1999
Sold by
Kuhn Timothy A
Bought by
Krueger Michael G and Krueger Geralynn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hazley Trina $395,000 None Listed On Document
Hazley Trina $395,000 None Listed On Document
Hart Ronald M $190,000 Premier Title Company Ltd
Susan E Orourke Pe Inc $240,000 Attorney
Krueger Michael G $120,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hart Ronald M $170,000
Previous Owner Susan E Orourke Pe Inc $192,000
Previous Owner Krueger Michael G $96,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Sold $395,000 -17.5% $203 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Price Changed $479,000 +2.1% $246 / Sq Ft
05/16/2023 05/16/23 For Sale $469,000 -- $241 / Sq Ft
Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,244 $290,400 -- $290,400
2024 $2,843 $280,720 $280,720 $280,720
2023 $2,843 $188,348 $0 $0
2022 $2,746 $182,863 $0 $0
2021 $2,738 $177,537 $0 $0
2020 $2,709 $175,086 $0 $0
2019 $2,658 $171,150 $0 $0
2018 $2,590 $167,959 $0 $0
2017 $2,271 $164,504 $0 $0
2016 $2,396 $161,120 $0 $0
2015 -- $160,000 $0 $160,000
2014 -- $158,000 $0 $158,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

MLS Number: M20039421

Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

APN: 05-38-41-021-001-00010-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.