NOT LISTED FOR SALE

429 Durham St Mount Airy, NC 27030

Estimated Value: $153,000 - $195,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2022

Last sale price $64,500 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 166% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $935 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Detached Carport Space
  • Mount Airy Middle School Rated 9+
  • Bungalow
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of October 2022

Builders, rehabbers and investors take a look at this one! Selling “As Is”. Tons of potential in the 2 bedroom / 1 bathroom house. Great mountain views from the large front porch. Only minutes to Downtown Historic Mount Airy, downtown shops, restaurants and so much more! Don't miss this amazing investment opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Swanger

eXp Realty License #272566 Listed on: 07/29/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Ann Chilton

Ann Chilton Realty, Inc. License #209466

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $357

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76 x 217 x 75 x 17 x 30 154
  • Property is zoned R4

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Detached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,117 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,000-1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3, P/O 4, P/O 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 502019524206
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$357

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size: 76 x 217 x 75 x 17 x 30 154
  • Subdivision Name: Mountain View
  • Directions: From Rockford St/US-601 turn onto Durham Street. 429 DURHAM ST is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1117
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1920
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1000 - 1200
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_AdCopy: Rehabbers + investors take a look at this one! Selling “As Is”. Tons of potential in the 2BR/1BA house. Great mountain views from the front porch. Minutes to downtown shops, restaurants + so much more! Don't miss this amazing investment opportunity!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1117
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport, Detached Carport

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502019524206
  • Zoning: R4
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 27
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 1
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 357.09
  • Tax Lot: 3, P/O 4, P/O 26
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.658

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Oct 25, 2022
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$64,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,400
-28.25%
Views
201
Current Estimated Value
$171,472

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,972
Avg. Annual Appreciation
31.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Moser Jerry L and Johnson-Moser Betty
Bought by
Allied Invstr Grp Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,400
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1976
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Koehn Jack Douglas $64,500 --
Allied Invstr Grp Llc $42,000 None Available
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Allied Invstr Grp Llc $84,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Sold $64,500 -7.7% $65 / Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2022 10/04/22 Price Changed $69,900 -6.7% $70 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Price Changed $74,900 -6.3% $75 / Sq Ft
08/12/2022 08/12/22 Price Changed $79,900 -11.1% $80 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 For Sale $89,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $241 $141,010 $16,000 $125,010
2024 $190 $21,220 $12,000 $9,220
2023 $303 $39,060 $12,000 $27,060
2022 $352 $46,670 $12,000 $34,670
2021 $365 $47,860 $12,000 $35,860
2020 $375 $47,680 $12,000 $35,680
2019 $372 $47,680 $0 $0
2018 $366 $47,680 $0 $0
2017 $369 $47,680 $0 $0
2016 $364 $47,680 $0 $0
2013 -- $50,190 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1078962

Triad MLS

APN: 5020-19-52-4206

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.