NOT LISTED FOR SALE

429 Maroon Ave Crested Butte, CO 81224

Estimated Value: $1,811,000 - $2,295,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,753 Sq Ft
$1,163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2022

Last sale price $1,680,000 $958 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,674 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mountain View
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 1-minute walk to Crested Butte Town Park

About This Home

As of February 2022

Charming home in the heart of Crested Butte! With incredible curb appeal and a convenient location 1 block from Elk Avenue, it's impossible NOT to fall in love with this adorable bungalow. As you walk into the home, you're immediately drawn to the spacious, first floor living and dining space that features lots of windows and a wood burning stove. Opening to the generous kitchen, this area provides the perfect setting for entertaining or cooking Thanksgiving dinner with family and friends. Down the hall, 2 guest bedrooms- the first with a king bed and the second with 2 twins- share a large bathroom that's also home to an oversized hot tub, inviting you to relax after a long day of skiing or biking. The upper level of the home is devoted to the private primary suite, offering a king bed, lots of storage, and an en-suite bathroom with incredible views of the 'Butte. The exterior of this home is just as enchanting as the interior! Surrounded by a white picket fence, the yard and gardens have been immaculately maintained throughout the years, and the attention to detail and character of the trim work and shutters clearly show that this home has been well loved by its owners. Will you be the next owner of this one of a kind CB home? Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaima Giles-Alsum

LIV Sotheby's International Realty - CB Listed on: 10/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Mills

Bluebird Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,925

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • 3,093 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,753 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Crested Butte Community K-12 Elementary And Middle School
  • Crested Butte Community K-12 High School

Utilities

  • Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Internet Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 325503108016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,925

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

3,093 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Freezer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.071
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: $55,000
  • Em Holder: Land Title
  • Interior Inclusions: Wood Stove, Window Coverings, All Furnishings, Hot Tub, Mud Room
  • Legal Lot Block: LOTS 31 & 32, BLOCK 14, CRESTED BUTTE
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 986.88
  • Lot Size Acreage: Less than .25
  • Parcel Id Number: 325503108016
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 958.36
  • Property Description: Corner
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Wood
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 958.36
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town, Paved, Public, Public Winter Maintenance
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Tax Account Id: R003488
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Access: Year Round
  • Internet Provider: Spectrum/Charter
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Other Transfer Fees: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 3,925.28
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining, Living Room Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet-Partial, Hardwood
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1753
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room, Woodstove
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Picket, Full Property
  • Construction Type: Wood, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Metal
  • Views: Mountains

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Electric Supplier: Gunnison County Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Hot Water Baseboard, Wood Stove
  • Sewer Supplier: Town of Crested Butte
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater
  • Water Supplier: Town of Crested Butte

Schools

  • High School: Crested Butte Community K-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Crested Butte Community K-12
  • Middle School: Crested Butte Community K-12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2021
Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
List Price
$1,730,000
Sold Price
$1,680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-2.89%
Current Estimated Value
$2,039,008

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$359,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1999
Sold by
Spooner Jewell
Bought by
Young Malcolm D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Nancy Dee $1,680,000 Land Title Guarantee
Young Malcolm D $240,000 --
-- $180,700 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $1,680,000 -2.9% $958 / Sq Ft
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2021 12/16/21 For Sale $1,730,000 0.0% $987 / Sq Ft
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2021 10/15/21 For Sale $1,730,000 -- $987 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,665 $103,020 $10,090 $92,930
2024 $7,665 $105,240 $14,020 $91,220
2023 $7,157 $101,540 $13,520 $88,020
2022 $5,246 $66,930 $9,150 $57,780
2021 $4,750 $68,850 $9,410 $59,440
2020 $3,925 $57,430 $10,000 $47,430
2019 $3,846 $57,430 $10,000 $47,430
2018 $3,500 $50,490 $9,480 $41,010
2017 $3,523 $50,490 $9,480 $41,010
2016 $2,552 $38,450 $9,440 $29,010
2015 $1,139 $38,450 $9,440 $29,010
2014 $1,139 $33,630 $5,720 $27,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 787871

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R003488

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.