$157,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

429 S Arnold St Mount Pleasant, MI 48858

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
9,148 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$89 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

329 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

This 3 bedroom, 1 1⁄2 bath home is located within walking distance to CMU, Fancher Elementary and downtown. Newer floor coverings, fresh paint, roof repairs and more recently completed. Main level features large living room, formal dining area, kitchen with appliances, plus family room with vaulted ceilings, fireplace, and unique brick floors, laundry room and 1/2 bath. Upper level features three bedrooms with original wood floors and full bath. Over-sized 2 car garage. Corner lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Zamarron

CENTRAL REAL ESTATE MT PLEASANT, INC. License #6501102512 Listed on: 04/29/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 69.3x132
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,760 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Community Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Subdivided
  • Lot Size: 69.3X132
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CCEN
  • Subdivision Name: YOUNG & VEDDER ADD
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1760
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Basement: Michigan Basement, Crawl Space
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1760
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining Room, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV, High Speed Internet
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Tile, Other, Wood
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

• Has Carport?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Open Parking?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: None
  • Pets Allowed: false

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mount Pleasant City School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.6
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5261.57
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2023
Closed on
Sep 12, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-25.81%
Views
165

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $157,000 -7.6% $89 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $97 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Price Changed $174,900 -2.8% $99 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $179,900 -2.7% $102 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $184,900 +60.8% $105 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Sold $115,000 -8.0% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2023 08/23/23 Price Changed $125,000 -10.7% $71 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Price Changed $140,000 -9.7% $80 / Sq Ft
07/20/2023 07/20/23 For Sale $155,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,403 $82,400 $0 $0
2024 $24 $82,400 $0 $0
2023 $2,403 $74,700 $0 $0
2021 $2,209 $74,700 $0 $0
2020 $249 $66,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,826 $63,200 $0 $0
2017 $2,046 $58,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,027 $57,700 $0 $0
2015 $6,437,664 $60,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $58,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1932999

Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

APN: 17-000-14-705-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.