42918 Redfield St Ashburn, VA 20147
Estimated Value: $796,029 - $864,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,905
Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42918 Redfield St, Ashburn, VA 20147 and is currently estimated at $827,257, approximately $434 per square foot. 42918 Redfield St is a home located in Loudoun County with nearby schools including Belmont Station Elementary School, Trailside Middle School, and Stone Bridge High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2004
Sold by
Rekart Theodore E
Bought by
Degeare Derek
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,363
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$666,894
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1997
Sold by
Richmond American Homes Of Va
Bought by
Rekart Theodore E and Rekart Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degeare Derek | $509,000 | -- | |
| Rekart Theodore E | $198,000 | Island Title Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Degeare Derek | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rekart Theodore E | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,440 | $800,060 | $269,200 | $530,860 |
| 2024 | $6,457 | $746,440 | $269,200 | $477,240 |
| 2023 | $6,217 | $710,480 | $269,200 | $441,280 |
| 2022 | $5,825 | $654,520 | $249,200 | $405,320 |
| 2021 | $5,867 | $598,710 | $219,200 | $379,510 |
| 2020 | $5,871 | $567,280 | $199,700 | $367,580 |
| 2019 | $5,677 | $543,280 | $178,500 | $364,780 |
| 2018 | $5,519 | $508,620 | $178,500 | $330,120 |
| 2017 | $5,391 | $479,230 | $178,500 | $300,730 |
| 2016 | $5,403 | $471,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,461 | $302,650 | $0 | $302,650 |
| 2014 | $5,534 | $300,600 | $0 | $300,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map