4298 Edgar Rd Sophia, NC 27350
Estimated Value: $137,246 - $188,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,052
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4298 Edgar Rd, Sophia, NC 27350 and is currently estimated at $158,562, approximately $150 per square foot. 4298 Edgar Rd is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including New Market Elementary School, Randleman Middle School, and Randleman High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2021
Sold by
Hamilton Dennis Lee and Hamilton Lisa P
Bought by
Hamilton Spencer Wade
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$79,000
Outstanding Balance
$65,227
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$93,335
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2007
Sold by
Hildreth Amie Lynn
Bought by
Hamilton Dennis Lee and Hamilton Lisa P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,500
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Spencer Wade | $79,000 | None Available | |
| Hamilton Spencer Wade | $79,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hamilton Dennis Lee | $50,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamilton Spencer Wade | $79,000 | |
| Closed | Hamilton Spencer Wade | $79,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamilton Dennis Lee | $62,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $714 | $109,900 | $36,000 | $73,900 |
| 2024 | $714 | $109,900 | $36,000 | $73,900 |
| 2023 | $714 | $109,900 | $36,000 | $73,900 |
| 2022 | $539 | $68,810 | $20,000 | $48,810 |
| 2021 | $539 | $68,810 | $20,000 | $48,810 |
| 2020 | $534 | $68,810 | $20,000 | $48,810 |
| 2019 | $534 | $68,810 | $20,000 | $48,810 |
| 2018 | $464 | $57,860 | $20,000 | $37,860 |
| 2016 | $451 | $57,859 | $20,000 | $37,859 |
| 2015 | $452 | $57,859 | $20,000 | $37,859 |
| 2014 | -- | $57,859 | $20,000 | $37,859 |
Source: Public Records
Map