43 Hyacinth Dr Covington, LA 70433
Estimated payment $3,709/month
Highlights
- Docks
- Property fronts a bayou
- 1.09 Acre Lot
- Covington Elementary School Rated A-
- In Ground Pool
- Acadian Style Architecture
About This Home
Welcome to your private waterfront retreat on Flowers Bayou, offering navigable access to the scenic Tchefuncte River and the perfect blend of serene living and everyday city conveniences.Situated on a full acre, this beautifully designed 4 bedroom, 3 full + 2 half baths home captures the essence of relaxed living.From the moment you step inside, you're greeted by the warmth and timeless beauty of gorgeous heart pine wood floors flowing through the living room, dining area, kitchen, and primary bedroom, creating a rich, inviting atmosphere.The spacious living and dining areas are ideal for entertaining, with abundant natural light enhanced by newer windows that frame peaceful views.The primary suite is a true sanctuary, featuring heart pine floors and a private loft, perfect for a home office or creative retreat.On the main level, you'll also find two generously sized guest bedrooms.Downstairs, the lower level offers exceptional flexibility with a fourth bedroom, full bath, living room and kitchenette. With its private entry option, this space is ideal for extended family, guests, or even potential rental opportunities.Step outside and experience resort style living. An inground pool invites you to cool off on warm Louisiana days, while numerous porches and patio areas provide endless options for relaxing, dining, and enjoying the tranquil surroundings. A winding, elevated walkway leads you through the lush landscape to your private boathouse and recreation room, perfect for entertaining after a day of boating on the river.Whether you're savoring sunrise coffee over the bayou, launching your boat for an afternoon cruise, or hosting sunset gatherings poolside, this exceptional property offers the feeling of a year-round vacation, all while remaining conveniently close to city amenities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- 1.09 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 402 x 95 x 433
Interior Spaces
- 3,035 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Living Room
- Den
- Game Room
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,549 | $47,554 | $9,500 | $38,054 |
| 2024 | $5,549 | $47,554 | $9,500 | $38,054 |
| 2023 | $5,687 | $38,910 | $9,000 | $29,910 |
| 2022 | $381,320 | $36,916 | $9,000 | $27,916 |
| 2021 | $3,806 | $36,916 | $9,000 | $27,916 |
| 2020 | $3,816 | $36,916 | $9,000 | $27,916 |
| 2019 | $4,454 | $33,301 | $8,000 | $25,301 |
| 2018 | $4,459 | $33,301 | $8,000 | $25,301 |
| 2017 | $4,492 | $33,301 | $8,000 | $25,301 |
| 2016 | $4,512 | $33,301 | $8,000 | $25,301 |
| 2015 | $3,380 | $31,881 | $8,000 | $23,881 |
| 2014 | $3,342 | $31,881 | $8,000 | $23,881 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,881 | $8,000 | $23,881 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Price Changed | $599,900 | -3.9% | $198 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $624,000 | -0.8% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $629,000 | -3.2% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/21/2026 02/21/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | +0.2% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2022 08/31/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/01/2022 08/01/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/13/2022 01/13/22 | For Sale | $649,000 | -- | $214 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $525,000 | Le Fleur De Lis Title | |
| Deed | $279,000 | Crescent Title Llc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $367,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | New Conventional |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2543834
APN: 5496
- 5032 Twin River Place
- 71121 Highway 21 Unit E
- 2209 Archwyck Cir
- 71153 Highway 21 Unit 3
- 200 Pinnacle Pkwy
- 109 N Magnolia Dr
- 1776 Continental Dr
- 520 Myrtle Dr
- 700 Cottage Ln
- 211 W 9th Ave
- 69037 Riverbend Dr
- 227 E 8th Ave
- 929 Tezcucco Ct
- 68335 Taulla Dr
- 434 S Taylor St
- 715 W 18th Ave
- 719 W 18th Ave
- 71259 Shady Lake Dr
- 2021 Sullivan Ln
- 1612 Versailles Business Pkwy
Ask me questions while you tour the home.