NOT LISTED FOR SALE

43 Main St Esopus, NY 12429

Estimated Value: $325,000 - $404,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,439 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2017

Last sale price $164,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,652 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2017

Your happily ever after starts here! Covered rocking chair front porch welcomes you and invites you to sit and relax or come inside this traditional craftsman style two story Cape charmer. Architectural details and classic craftsmanship along with hardwood floors and custom moldings are just some of the fine details you will appreciate. The living room with wood burning fireplace is spacious and bright, adjacent to it is the cozy den and half bath. The sunny formal dining room leads to the updated kitchen with casual dining nook. The all wood staircase leads to the second floor bedrooms with generous closets and a full bath. The 1 acre grounds feature mature apple, pear, and walnut trees as well as blueberry and blackberry bushes. There are raised garden beds with organic soil for you to grow your own vegetables and the grounds still offer plenty of open space for you to play, barbecue and entertain. You will love the circular driveway, it provides plenty of parking and access to the garage. This home is in the village of Esopus and the town of Esopus just of 9W; the location provides easy access to the NYS Thruway in New Paltz, the Mid Hudson Bridge/Poughkeepsie's Metro North train station, the Town of Highland and the Kingston waterfront.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Smith

Houlihan Lawrence Real Estate License #10301317217 Listed on: 11/04/2016

Houlihan Lawrence Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeanne Boice

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #40BO1108923

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,658

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,439 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Schools

  • Graves K-4 Elementary School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Well

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 21 / 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,658

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1945
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-227-4400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Concrete, Full, Sump Pump, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kingston Consolidated

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1 acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: NC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5658.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 21

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Graves K-4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2016
Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$164,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-11.35%
Current Estimated Value
$378,731

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$214,731
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.34%
Original Mortgage
$4,920
Outstanding Balance
$4,012
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$366,118

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2011
Sold by
Hann Christopher and Hann Jennifer
Bought by
White Jason L and White Heather B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,405
Interest Rate
4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baken Miranda L $164,000 --
Baken Miranda L $164,000 --
Brookfield Relocation Inc $164,000 --
Brookfield Relocation Inc $164,000 --
Baken Miranda L $164,000 --
Brookfield Relocation Inc $164,000 --
White Jason L $162,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brookfield Relocation Inc $4,920
Closed Baken Miranda L $4,920
Previous Owner White Jason L $157,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2017 03/30/17 Sold $164,000 -11.4% $114 / Sq Ft
12/29/2016 12/29/16 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2016 11/04/16 For Sale $185,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,556 $184,159 $48,576 $135,583
2024 $7,308 $184,159 $48,576 $135,583
2023 $7,231 $184,159 $48,576 $135,583
2022 $7,068 $184,159 $48,576 $135,583
2021 $7,068 $184,159 $48,576 $135,583
2020 $5,673 $179,159 $48,576 $130,583
2019 $4,985 $179,159 $48,576 $130,583
2018 $5,708 $179,159 $48,576 $130,583
2017 $5,758 $179,159 $48,576 $130,583
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20165128

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 512200 72.9-2-21 01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.