430 16th St Bellingham, WA 98225
South Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,288,000 - $1,732,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,456
Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 430 16th St, Bellingham, WA 98225 and is currently estimated at $1,513,197, approximately $437 per square foot. 430 16th St is a home located in Whatcom County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, Fairhaven Middle School, and Sehome High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Wolniakowski James R and Wolniakowski Kathy J
Bought by
Sherman Todd A and Mcvarish Christine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,113
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,383,084
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Todd A | $775,280 | Whatcom Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sherman Todd A | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,359 | $1,661,143 | $664,950 | $996,193 |
| 2024 | $13,154 | $1,632,766 | $709,548 | $923,218 |
| 2023 | $13,154 | $1,691,141 | $734,916 | $956,225 |
| 2022 | $10,835 | $1,439,278 | $625,464 | $813,814 |
| 2021 | $10,294 | $1,160,739 | $504,420 | $656,319 |
| 2020 | $10,115 | $1,018,184 | $442,470 | $575,714 |
| 2019 | $8,333 | $966,477 | $420,000 | $546,477 |
| 2018 | $8,616 | $798,434 | $394,940 | $403,494 |
| 2017 | $7,600 | $708,721 | $350,560 | $358,161 |
| 2016 | $6,919 | $652,564 | $322,560 | $330,004 |
| 2015 | $6,810 | $618,869 | $305,760 | $313,109 |
| 2014 | -- | $589,386 | $291,200 | $298,186 |
| 2013 | -- | $561,573 | $280,000 | $281,573 |
Source: Public Records
Map