430 SE 74th St Gainesville, FL 32641
Estimated payment $909/month
About This Home
( ACT NOW BIG PRICE REDUCTION) This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers incredible potential just two blocks from beautiful Newnan’s Lake, making it a perfect opportunity for fishing enthusiasts and nature lovers alike. Enjoy the peaceful, country-style setting while still being close to all the conveniences of Gainesville. Inside, the home features hardwood floors throughout and has been freshly painted both inside and out. Important updates have already been taken care of, including: New septic installed just 3 years ago and pumped in 2025 Well pump installed in 2023 Electrical fuse panel and wiring updated in 2010 Roof replaced in 2010 The property also includes a spacious 800 sq ft detached garage, with a portion boasting a 10-foot ceiling, offering plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. With its ideal location, thoughtful updates, and inviting country feel, this home is a standout investment opportunity you won’t want to miss!
Listing Agent
GORE-RABELL REAL ESTATE INC Brokerage Phone: 352-378-1387 License #0630605 Listed on: 07/14/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $980
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Property is zoned R-1A
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- 1 Carport Space
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 955 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Great Room
- Family Room
- Dining Room
- Laminate Flooring
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 43
- Assessor Parcel Number 17940-043-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,033 | $49,936 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $929 | $48,528 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $929 | $47,115 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $877 | $45,743 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $844 | $44,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $823 | $43,797 | $7,000 | $36,797 |
| 2019 | $776 | $44,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $748 | $43,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $740 | $42,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $604 | $41,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $717 | $46,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $739 | $46,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,700 | $7,000 | $40,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $155,000 | -12.9% | $162 / Sq Ft |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $178,000 | -0.6% | $186 / Sq Ft |
| 12/21/2025 12/21/25 | Price Changed | $179,000 | -5.8% | $187 / Sq Ft |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Price Changed | $190,000 | -2.1% | $199 / Sq Ft |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | Price Changed | $194,000 | -2.5% | $203 / Sq Ft |
| 08/11/2025 08/11/25 | Price Changed | $199,000 | -2.9% | $208 / Sq Ft |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | Price Changed | $205,000 | -2.4% | $215 / Sq Ft |
| 07/24/2025 07/24/25 | Price Changed | $210,000 | -12.5% | $220 / Sq Ft |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | For Sale | $239,999 | -- | $251 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | Haile Title Company Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $67,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $29,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $22,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $100 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $10,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $40,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: GC532447
APN: 17940-043-000
- 311 SE 73rd Terrace
- 220 SE 71st St
- 6809 SE 14 Ln
- 0 SE Unassigned Location Re Ave Unit R11126340
- 4808 NE 3rd Place
- 209 SE 47th St
- 2211 SE 51st St
- 2100 SE 50th St
- 0 SE 45th St
- 24 NE 45th St
- 000 SE Hawthorne Rd
- 112 NE 45th St
- 2200 SE 46th Terrace
- 5850 SE Hawthorne Rd
- 2333 NE 52 St Unit PE-2
- 2339 NE 52 St Unit 3
- 3643 E University Ave
- 2212 SE 36 Terrace
- 2406 SE 36th St
- 1710 SE 33rd St
- 5725 E University Ave
- 2109 SE 45th Terrace
- 4260 SE 10 Place
- 2212 SE 36 Terrace Unit a
- 2212 SE 36 Terrace Unit A
- 3412 SE 22nd Ave
- 3410 SE 22nd Ave
- 11716 NE 7th Ave
- 2415 SE 4th Ln
- 1820 E University Ave