NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $586,992 - $620,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,214 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2021

Last sale price $520,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,680 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Workshop
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Wilson Elementary School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2021

Immaculate, charming and completely updated this South Hill home is located just steps from Comstock and Manito parks. Welcoming floor plan is light and bright with hardwoods throughout the main floor. Wonderful kitchen is bright and open with custom white cabinetry, granite countertops, abundant windows and complete with barn door pantry. The oversized private deck is perfectly private, great for entertaining or relaxing and overlooks the picture-perfect back yard. Recently built, huge South Hill dream garage is big enough for cars, toys and a shop with newer concrete drive way, and dual access. This home is move-in ready and pride of ownership abounds in this Wilson school gem.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Khalil Beznaiguia

Windermere Manito, LLC License #79117 Listed on: 05/20/2021

Windermere Manito, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ginifer Wallace

Coldwell Banker Tomlinson License #132575

Coldwell Banker Tomlinson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,214 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Workshop
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 35304.2029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Sub Type: Res/Site Blt
  • Access: Pub Rd, Paved
  • Class: Residential
  • Style Of Construction: 1-1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Lvt Date: 05/20/2021
  • Common Interest Community: No
  • Geo Address Line: 430 W 28th Ave
  • Geo Primary City: Spokane
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WA
  • Geo Update Timestamp: 5/20/2021 6:15:47 PM
  • Geo Zoom Level: 15
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Approx Sq Ft: 2214
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 234.87
  • Number of Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Estimated First Floor Sq Ft: 832
  • First Floor Bedrooms: 2
  • First Floor Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Family Room: 1
  • Second Floor Estimated Sq Ft: 550
  • Second Floor Bedrooms: 1
  • Second Floor Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Fam/Rec Rm, Lndry, Workshop
  • Estimated Basement Sq Ft: 832
  • Basement Percent: 100
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Family Room: 1
  • Special Features: Wood Flr, Vinyl Wn Fr
  • Design: Bungalow
  • Dining Room: Formal, Informal, Kit Eat Sp
  • Family/Recreation Room: Bsmt, 1st Flr, Formal LR
  • Fireplace: Gas
  • Kitchen Appliances: Fr Stnd Rng, D/W, Refrig, Disposal, Microwave, Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom: 2nd Flr
  • Number of Family Rooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Comp

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached, Shop Area, Opener, Off St Prkg, Alley Access, Oversized
  • Garage Size: 4+

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: Gas, Forced Air
  • Power Company: Avista
  • Water Company: City of Sp

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Cable TV, Deck

Lot Info

  • Acres Mol: 0.15
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6534
  • Loc Dir E W: W
  • Loc Dir N S: S
  • Loc Numberblk E W: 4
  • Loc Numberblks N S: 28
  • Lot Information: Fncd Bk Yd, Spr Sys, Treed, Level
  • Parcel Number: 35304.2029
  • Site Improvements: Pub Sewer, Swr Conn, Pub Wtr

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2021
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
Sold by
Odonogue Mcdonald Maxwell and Mcdonald Laura
List Price
$469,999
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,001
10.64%
Current Estimated Value
$598,248

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,248
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.88%
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Outstanding Balance
$334,989
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$263,259

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2016
Closed on
Oct 24, 2016
Sold by
Arnold Matthew R and Arnold Kristen A
Bought by
Donoghue Mcdonald Maxwell O and Mcdonald Laura C
Seller's Agent
Rusty Hayes
Windermere Manito, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Khalil Beznaiguia
Windermere Manito, LLC
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.93%
Original Mortgage
$289,800
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2014
Closed on
Jul 16, 2014
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$277,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,400
-7.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%
Original Mortgage
$283,466
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2009
Sold by
Treccani Sandra L and Betz Kevin K
Bought by
Gish John J and Gish Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,600
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
Routson Emmit N and Routson Katherine S
Bought by
Treccant Sandra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,460
Interest Rate
8.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Price Benjamin $520,000 First American Title
Donoghue Mcdonald Maxwell O $322,000 First American Title Ins Co
Arnold Matthew R $277,500 First American Title Ins Co
Gish John J $222,000 Spokane County Title Co
Treccant Sandra L $118,000 Pioneer Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Price Benjamin $370,000
Previous Owner Donoghue Mcdonald Maxwell O $289,800
Previous Owner Arnold Matthew R $283,466
Previous Owner Gish John J $177,600
Previous Owner Treccant Sandra L $114,460
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/16/2021 06/16/21 Sold $520,000 +10.6% $235 / Sq Ft
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 For Sale $469,999 +46.0% $212 / Sq Ft
11/01/2016 11/01/16 Sold $322,000 -0.9% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2016 07/26/16 For Sale $325,000 +17.1% $147 / Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $277,500 -7.5% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 For Sale $299,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,311 $555,800 $135,000 $420,800
2024 $5,311 $535,700 $100,000 $435,700
2023 $5,532 $560,200 $95,000 $465,200
2022 $4,496 $566,100 $88,000 $478,100
2021 $4,365 $367,200 $80,000 $287,200
2020 $4,520 $366,400 $80,000 $286,400
2019 $4,092 $342,500 $75,000 $267,500
2018 $4,285 $308,200 $60,000 $248,200
2017 $3,812 $279,200 $48,000 $231,200
2016 $3,576 $256,200 $46,000 $210,200
2015 $3,246 $227,500 $45,000 $182,500
2014 -- $214,300 $32,000 $182,300
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202115785

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 35304.2029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.