NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4302 Dobie Rd Okemos, MI 48864

Estimated Value: $381,216 - $435,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,596 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2014

Last sale price $191,000 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,730 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.5 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Kinawa School Rated A
  • Great Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2014

NEW CARPET, NEW PAINT, NEW STAINLESS APPLIANCES. GREAT VALUE! NEW LIGHT FIXTURES! Plenty of room for a growing family in Okemos Schools! Five bedrooms on the second level along with a huge second floor laundry room. This Schroeder built home has 2596 Sq Ft on two levels with more space that could be finished in the lower level with an egress window and plumbed for a bathroom. On the main level you have a living room with built in cabinetry and a wood burning fireplace, a large kitchen with plenty of cabinets, counter tops and an informal eating area or enough room for formal dining room furniture. Easy care vinyl flooring in kitchen and eating area. The kitchen opens into a family room with lots of windows and a slider for easy access to the deck. First floor powder room. Newer furnace, ce ntral air, hot water heater and shingles. Great location close to schools and shopping with a park like back yard that is 243 Ft deep. You can have your own soccer field!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Lasky

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos License #6506045307 Listed on: 08/28/2014

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Huggler

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506038563

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,136

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x243

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,596 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Great Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,136

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2596.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 90X243
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2596.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1298.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1298.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2596.0
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Improvements:Great Room: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Other Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2596.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1298.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dishwasher
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Softeners: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Okemos

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 90X243
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4136.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 95600.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 95600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2014
Closed on
Oct 24, 2014
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$191,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-4.02%
Current Estimated Value
$404,804

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,804
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$152,800
Outstanding Balance
$117,701
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Lloyd Penny Ellen
Bought by
Lloyd James W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,300
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1988
Bought by
Serino

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weiss Esther $191,000 None Available
Lloyd James W -- None Available
-- $99,500 --
Serino $114,500 --
-- $92,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weiss Esther $152,800
Previous Owner Lloyd James W $68,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2014 10/24/14 Sold $191,000 -4.0% $74 / Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2014 08/28/14 For Sale $199,000 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,833 $152,000 $33,500 $118,500
2024 $6,425 $148,600 $30,900 $117,700
2023 $6,425 $142,100 $29,400 $112,700
2022 $6,141 $132,700 $30,200 $102,500
2021 $5,987 $129,300 $24,500 $104,800
2020 $5,896 $117,200 $24,500 $92,700
2019 $5,682 $115,100 $30,200 $84,900
2018 $5,403 $111,000 $28,600 $82,400
2017 $5,211 $108,600 $25,300 $83,300
2016 $2,948 $105,700 $24,500 $81,200
2015 $2,948 $103,900 $48,455 $55,445
2014 $2,948 $95,600 $46,393 $49,207
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 62937

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-27-252-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.