4306 Buffalo Rd Mount Airy, MD 21771
Estimated Value: $397,000 - $529,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,248
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4306 Buffalo Rd, Mount Airy, MD 21771 and is currently estimated at $443,972, approximately $355 per square foot. 4306 Buffalo Rd is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Liberty Elementary School, New Market Middle School, and Linganore High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Karschner Arnold L and Karschner Beth A
Bought by
Smaha Christopher M and Smaha Cynthia S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1991
Sold by
Turner Daniel W and Turner Patrice M
Bought by
Karschner Arnold L and Karschner Beth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,300
Interest Rate
8.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 1987
Sold by
Turner Brice W and Turner Virginia
Bought by
Turner Daniel W and Turner Patrice M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,500
Interest Rate
9.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smaha Christopher M | $177,500 | -- | |
| Karschner Arnold L | $129,900 | -- | |
| Turner Daniel W | $69,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Karschner Arnold L | $132,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Turner Daniel W | $69,500 | |
| Closed | Smaha Christopher M | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,553 | $307,800 | $135,400 | $172,400 |
| 2024 | $3,553 | $281,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,104 | $254,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,795 | $227,900 | $93,900 | $134,000 |
| 2021 | $2,638 | $221,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,638 | $214,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,560 | $207,700 | $84,900 | $122,800 |
| 2018 | $2,582 | $207,700 | $84,900 | $122,800 |
| 2017 | $2,560 | $207,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,450 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,450 | $206,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,450 | $203,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map