431 E 9th Ave Mount Dora, FL 32757
Estimated Value: $311,765 - $367,000
About This Home
Property Id: 359079
2 Bed 2 Bath cottage, with family room and living room, located in
fabulous Mt. Dora, FL. Built in 1922 the owner has tastefully
updated the property while retaining the charm and character of
its history. Original hardwood floors, fireplace, claw foot tub in guest bath, and much more. Fully furnished and includes all utilities, lawn care, pest control, high-speed internet, and security system. Electric gate and spacious beautifully landscaped privacy fenced backyard.
This property is great if you are transitioning in life and need a short or
long term situation. Detached garage with tools, tool bench and storage. Located in the exclusive historic district of Mt. Dora just a few blocks walk to downtown dining, music, art and shopping in this very special town. Flexible lease terms with long, or short, term availability. $2750/month rent and security. Small dog considered dependent on size, breed and additional deposit. Property is very unique and meticulously maintained. Call or text Bill at for information, or to schedule a viewing.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| George & Anne Trust Llc | -- | Attorney | |
| Spear Karen G | -- | Attorney | |
| Spear John M | -- | Attorney | |
| Spear John M | $80,000 | Attorney | |
| Spear John M | -- | Attorney |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Off Market | $2,750 | -- | -- |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $2,750 | -5.2% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 01/14/2026 01/14/26 | Price Changed | $2,900 | -3.3% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 12/26/2025 12/26/25 | For Rent | $3,000 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,695 | $237,381 | $77,331 | $160,050 |
| 2025 | $4,373 | $237,381 | $77,331 | $160,050 |
| 2024 | $4,373 | $237,381 | $77,331 | $160,050 |
| 2023 | $4,373 | $232,123 | $77,331 | $154,792 |
| 2022 | $4,033 | $203,355 | $49,211 | $154,144 |
| 2021 | $3,736 | $188,596 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,694 | $181,503 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,580 | $181,503 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,099 | $143,334 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,756 | $134,177 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,754 | $134,177 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,606 | $123,623 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,534 | $121,687 | $0 | $0 |
Map
- 1048 N Grandview St
- 908 N Clayton St
- 936 N Baker St
- 321 E 11th Ave
- 1148 N Grandview St
- 832 E 9th Ave
- 1210 N Donnelly St
- 339 N Clayton St
- 347 E 3rd Ave
- 1245 N Alexander St
- 601 McDonald St Unit 105
- 601 N McDonald St Unit 508
- 601 N McDonald St Unit 109
- 315 W 11th Ave
- 1503 Granite State Ct
- 1109 E 8th Ave
- 629 Helen St
- 101 N Grandview St Unit 205
- 101 N Grandview St Unit 206
- 101 N Grandview St Unit 1
- 426 E 9th Ave
- 416 E 9th Ave
- 849 N Grandview St
- 831 N St
- 821 N Grandview St
- 834 Hackett Ct
- 406 E 9th Ave
- 413 E 9th Ave
- 742 Hackett Ct
- 812 Hackett Ct
- 911 N Grandview St
- 822 Hackett Ct
- 429 E 9th Ave
- none None
- 801 N Grandview St
- 941 N Grandview St
- 340 E 9th Ave
- 831 Hackett Ct
- 844 N Grandview St
- 795 N Grandview St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.