$85,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,216 Sq Ft
6,229 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$70 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming and move in ready! This home features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, perfect for comfortable living or a smart investment. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof and appreciate the updated kitchen, complete with warm wood cabinetry and plenty of storage. Beautiful hardwood flooring rounds out the main floor. While the full basement offers excellent potential, with ample space to create an additional bedroom, home office, or recreation area. With solid updates already in place, this property is ready for you to make it your own or the ideal investment opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Morrow

Majestic Real Estate Group, LL License #RB14033790 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Majestic Real Estate Group, LL

Last Buyer's Agent

Vanessa Daley

Ellsbury Group License #RB22001315

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,134

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 6,229 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450807156021000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,134

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

6,229 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Landscaped
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1652
  • Subdivision Name: Gary Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 768

• Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 448

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Acres: 0.143
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6229
  • Parcel #: 450807156021000004

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1134

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-10.43%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1851.59%
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Outstanding Balance
$117,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$21,273

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $117,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $85,000 -10.4% $70 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $94,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,132 $82,300 $10,400 $71,900
2024 $3,747 $45,200 $11,300 $33,900
2023 $973 $42,500 $11,300 $31,200
2022 $973 $37,800 $6,000 $31,800
2021 $994 $38,600 $6,000 $32,600
2020 $994 $38,600 $6,000 $32,600
2019 $859 $39,700 $6,000 $33,700
2018 $907 $39,700 $6,000 $33,700
2017 $936 $40,300 $6,000 $34,300
2016 $958 $41,900 $6,000 $35,900
2014 $993 $42,200 $6,800 $35,400
2013 $922 $40,800 $6,800 $34,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 836732

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-07-156-021.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.