Seller's Agent in 2026
Cindy Casper
Mountain Adventure Realty
(828) 284-0280
11 in this area
112 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $239,000 - $261,000
Lease with the option to buy! Great location in East Burnsville with easy access off Hwy 19! Sweet home built in 1970 sits on 4 mostly wooded acres! At the top of the property is a beautiful potential home site with huge views towards Mt. Mitchell. House boasts all main level living and is wheel chair accessible with a solid ramp to the front door. Open living room and kitchen with lots of sunlight. Large hallway runs the length of the house from the smaller bedroom to the larger bedroom that has a private full bath. Second full bath in the hallway with washer dryer hookups. The canning kitchen / enclosed back porch offers additional storage with pantry & closet. Large side yard has plenty of room for a garden & play area for kids. Wood barn/ shed + small metal shed. Beyond the yard the path goes up the mountain to the back/ top side of the property. It’s a fantastic hike up the mountain with beautiful winter views thru the mature tree growth. All you need is a road & you could build an amazing home at the top!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Mountain Adventure Realty Brokerage Email: CindyCasper@gmail.com License #194389 Listed on: 09/25/2025
Co-Listed By
Mountain Adventure Realty Brokerage Email: CindyCasper@gmail.com License #281075
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Emory | $239,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Brigman Dwayne | $223,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vanhuskins Darryl | -- | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kelley Emory | $231,830 | |
| Previous Owner | Brigman Dwayne | $223,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanhuskins Darryl | $50,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Sold | $239,000 | -4.0% | $221 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/25/2025 09/25/25 | For Sale | $249,000 | +11.4% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2024 07/24/24 | Sold | $223,500 | 0.0% | $207 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/12/2024 06/12/24 | Price Changed | $223,500 | -2.4% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2024 04/10/24 | Price Changed | $229,000 | -8.0% | $212 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2024 03/12/24 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -9.5% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/20/2024 02/20/24 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -3.5% | $255 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/06/2024 02/06/24 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -5.0% | $264 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/13/2023 12/13/23 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $278 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,302 | $220,700 | $142,800 | $77,900 |
| 2024 | $1,302 | $220,700 | $142,800 | $77,900 |
| 2023 | $717 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2022 | $702 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2021 | $717 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2020 | $717 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2019 | $717 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2018 | $717 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2017 | $706 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2016 | $706 | $106,990 | $58,000 | $48,990 |
| 2015 | $511 | $91,180 | $44,800 | $46,380 |
| 2014 | $511 | $91,180 | $44,800 | $46,380 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Cindy Casper
Mountain Adventure Realty
(828) 284-0280
11 in this area
112 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Stephanie Johnson
Mountain Adventure Realty
(828) 688-3921
27 in this area
90 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Ginger Gregory
Coldwell Banker Advantage
(919) 868-7979
24 in this area
105 Total Sales
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4306250
APN: 075900792745.000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.