NOT LISTED FOR SALE

433 Eagles Nest Dr Darien, IL 60561

Estimated Value: $489,000 - $536,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,190 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2022

Last sale price $400,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,869 / mo

95 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Welcome to this low/no maintenance Greenfield model single family corner lot home with 2 bedrooms, plus loft/possible 3rd bedroom, in the Eagles Nest Subdivision. You can't beat its quiet location which is near to everything. Library, restaurants, shopping, highway access and more. Walking in the front door you will find a tiled two-story foyer and hardwood floors throughout the first floor. The kitchen has plenty of cabinetry, an eating area with a sliding glass door to a large deck and beautifully landscaped backyard. The family room has a gas fireplace for those cool fall and winter evenings. The large master bedroom has a vaulted ceiling and walk-in closet. A fireplace with closet round out the loft. The basement is finished giving you more entertaining space along with plenty of storage. HVAC was replaced in 2020 with a high efficiency unit and the association fee includes exterior maintenance, lawn care, landscaping, and snow removal making this home ideal for "snow birds".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Turner

Platinum Partners Realtors License #475128183 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Platinum Partners Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Brayne

Platinum Partners Realtors License #475136871

Platinum Partners Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,980

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,436 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,190 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Blinds
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • Office Association, Phone Number (708) 532-4444
  • Eagles Nest Subdivision, Greenfield Floorplan
  • Property managed by Cardinal Management

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,980

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$400 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Eagles Nest
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Gas Oven
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, More than one
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s), Drapes/Blinds, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2190
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
  • Room Type: Loft, Eating Area, Family Room, Office, Storage, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Other
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Dining Room Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Second Bedroom Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Living Room Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Family Room Window Treatments: Bay Window(s),Blinds
  • Kitchen Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Laundry Window Treatments: None

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Cardinal Management
  • Management Contact Name: Office
  • Management Phone: 708-532-4444
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maercker Elementary School
  • High School: Hinsdale South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Westview Hills Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1707
  • Lot Dimensions: 7405
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9979.88
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2021
Closed on
Mar 14, 2022
Sold Price
$400,000
Current Estimated Value
$510,669

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,669
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.00%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,096
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$232,573

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2012
Sold by
Elsner Richard A and Elsner Jane E
Bought by
Elsner Richard A and Elsner Jane E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2004
Sold by
Elsner Richard A and Elsner Jane E
Bought by
Elsner Richard A and Elsner Jane E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2002
Sold by
Somerstorfer Steven J
Bought by
Elsner Richard A and Elsner Jane E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$274,000
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wojcik Ewa M $400,000 Fidelity National Title
Elsner Richard A -- None Available
Elsner Richard A -- --
Elsner Richard A $343,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wojcik Ewa M $300,000
Previous Owner Elsner Richard A $274,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2022 03/14/22 Sold $400,000 -1.2% $183 / Sq Ft
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2022 03/04/22 For Sale -- -- --
12/26/2021 12/26/21 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $405,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,936 $146,537 $46,688 $99,849
2023 $8,616 $134,710 $42,920 $91,790
2022 $8,237 $133,240 $42,450 $90,790
2021 $10,143 $165,240 $41,970 $123,270
2020 $9,980 $161,970 $41,140 $120,830
2019 $9,640 $155,410 $39,470 $115,940
2018 $8,940 $145,920 $37,060 $108,860
2017 $8,609 $140,410 $35,660 $104,750
2016 $8,386 $134,000 $34,030 $99,970
2015 $8,266 $126,070 $32,020 $94,050
2014 $7,221 $111,430 $28,300 $83,130
2013 $7,013 $110,910 $28,170 $82,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11279521

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-22-207-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.