NOT LISTED FOR SALE

43376 Cook St Unit 21 Palm Desert, CA 92211

Estimated Value: $271,000 - $295,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
888 Sq Ft
1,007 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2021

Last sale price $220,000 $248 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,113 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

In the ''Heart of Palm Desert'' this very neat /clean Condo inside a well maintained Guard Gated Community has its own fenced in patio with views of trees and ponds. Located close to the main gate, yet far enough to avoid the traffic noise. Its an easy walk to the Pool, Spa, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Volleyball, and Tennis Courts. Has a bright and open floor plan, fire place, and a washer/dryer area. There are no STAIRS and no condo above You.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Reno Barela

The Locklear Group License #01948448 Listed on: 09/10/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Christian Palacios Perez

Desert Elite Properties, Inc. License #02029649

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $330 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Pond
  • Woods
  • Pool

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • 3 Car Parking Spaces
  • Automatic Gate
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 634041021

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1,007 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$330 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces West
  • Levels: Ground Level, No Unit Above
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 281.53
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.8800
  • View Type: Pool, Trees/Woods, Pond
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Listing I D: 219067425
  • Listing Office Address: 70227 Hwy 111, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 777-9091
  • Selling Office Address: 75108 Gerald Ford Dr., Ste. #2, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 345-7977
  • Land Type: Fee
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision: Palm Lake
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave Oven, Electric Oven, Washer, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Features: Gas & Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 888.00

• Parking: Assigned, Covered
  • Total Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Uncovered Assigned Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Gated Community, Card/Code Access
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Association/Amenities

  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Controlled Access, Tennis Courts, Recreation Room, Fitness Center, Clubhouse
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 330.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 330.00
  • Unit Location: Outside Unit

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 634041021
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size: 1007.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Tax Info

  • Mello Roos: Unknown

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2021
Closed on
Oct 15, 2021
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-12%
Current Estimated Value
$279,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,301
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.33%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2021
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Fares Donald W and The Bank Fares Family Trust
Bought by
Ramirez Salvador and Ramirez Sylvia Louise
Seller's Agent
Reno Barela
The Locklear Group
Buyer's Agent
Christian Palacios Perez
Desert Elite Properties, Inc.
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Bank Edward W
Bought by
Bank Edward W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,200
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2007
Sold by
Cc Palm Lake Llc
Bought by
Bank Edward W and Bank Marion E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,920
Interest Rate
6.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- -- --
Ramirez Salvador $220,000 Chicago Title
-- -- --
Bank Edward W -- None Available
Bank Edward W -- None Available
Bank Edward W $235,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bank Edward W $180,200
Previous Owner Bank Edward W $187,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2021 10/18/21 Sold $220,000 -12.0% $248 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2021 09/10/21 For Sale $250,000 -- $282 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,247 $233,465 $53,060 $180,405
2023 $3,247 $224,400 $51,000 $173,400
2022 $3,082 $220,000 $50,000 $170,000
2021 $2,717 $192,066 $57,738 $134,328
2020 $2,484 $174,606 $52,489 $122,117
2019 $2,423 $169,520 $50,960 $118,560
2018 $2,259 $163,000 $49,000 $114,000
2017 $2,232 $161,000 $48,000 $113,000
2016 $2,041 $146,000 $44,000 $102,000
2015 $1,926 $134,000 $40,000 $94,000
2014 $1,548 $103,000 $31,000 $72,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219067425

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 634-041-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.