NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4345 Milner Rd W Birmingham, AL 35242

Estimated Value: $601,000 - $656,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,290 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2025

Last sale price $622,500 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,835 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Custom full brick home on a flat cul-de-sac lot in the gated Greystone Farms neighborhood with a community pool, clubhouse, private lake and walking trails. This home features a great main level layout ideal for entertaining guests with formal dining room, great room w/ fireplace open to a large kitchen w/ Eat-in Dining area, Island & walk-in pantry. The Master Suite is tucked away on the main level and includes a private master bath w/ garden tub, separate shower, dressing vanity & 2 walk-in closets. Upstairs features 3 Bedrooms and two Full Baths (one Jack-n-Jill) PLUS a kid’s den or bonus room w/ storage closet. The daylight basement level includes a large den/bonus area, office or optional 5th bedroom & full bath. The main level open deck overlooks the private fenced backyard that offers an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining with a covered & open patio & outdoor fireplace. Hoover Schools Approx 4290 Sq ft Open Sunday 12/15 2-4

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Baum

RE/MAX Advantage Listed on: 12/14/2024

RE/MAX Advantage

Co-Listed By

Susan Peeples

RE/MAX Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Baum

RE/MAX Advantage Listed on: 12/14/2024

RE/MAX Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include common grounds mntc, management fee, reserve for improvements
  • $2 Other Monthly Fees

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21404877?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 3186
  • Legal Description: Lot: 70 GREYSTONE FARMS MILNERS CRESCENT SECTOR PHASE 3
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1999

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Stone (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL), Outdoors
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL), Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 2
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Laundry1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|FullBath2|Bonus2|DenB|OfficeB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Bonus, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 14: Office/Study, On Level: B
  • Room 15: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Office/Study (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Dining Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Bonus (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement, Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate, Tile (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1104
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 817
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1928
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1258

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Siding-Hardiplank
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Fireplace

• Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Dual Systems (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 4290
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes
  • Internet Service Provider: Spectrum

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Gate Entrance/Comm, Private Lake, Street Lights, Walking Paths
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 900
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly

Fee Information

  • Fees Include: Common Grounds Mntc, Management Fee, Reserve for Improvements
  • Library Fee: Yes
  • Library Fee Amount: 20
  • Library Fee Per: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 03-8-33-0-009-002.000
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Some Trees, Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.3

Listed on
Dec 14, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2025
Sold by
Stacey Ronald E and Stacey Traci R
Bought by
Hayslip Lionel Winston and Hayslip Christine Yvonne
Seller's Agent
Tina Baum
RE/MAX Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Tina Baum
RE/MAX Advantage
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$622,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-2.73%
Views
215
Current Estimated Value
$634,722

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.71%
Original Mortgage
$435,750
Outstanding Balance
$433,897
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$200,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2003
Sold by
Dooley Bobby G and Dooley Dafney J
Bought by
Stacey Ronald E and Stacey Traci R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$298,550
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1999
Sold by
Kimbrell Homes Inc
Bought by
Dooley Bobby G and Dooley Dafney J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayslip Lionel Winston $622,500 None Listed On Document
Stacey Ronald E $373,200 --
Dooley Bobby G $308,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayslip Lionel Winston $435,750
Previous Owner Stacey Ronald E $298,550
Previous Owner Dooley Bobby G $246,400
Closed Dooley Bobby G $30,800
Closed Stacey Ronald E $37,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Sold $622,500 -2.7% $145 / Sq Ft
01/25/2025 01/25/25 For Sale $640,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Off Market $640,000 -- --
12/14/2024 12/14/24 For Sale $640,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,901 $58,660 $0 $0
2024 $3,901 $58,660 $0 $0
2023 $3,428 $51,400 $0 $0
2022 $3,107 $46,720 $0 $0
2021 $2,954 $44,420 $0 $0
2020 $2,874 $43,220 $0 $0
2019 $2,740 $41,200 $0 $0
2017 $2,801 $42,120 $0 $0
2015 $2,651 $39,860 $0 $0
2014 $2,462 $37,020 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21404877

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 03-8-33-0-009-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.