Seller's Agent in 2026
John Hamblin
RE/MAX
(812) 208-5953
84 Total Sales
Charming Cabin on just under 2.5 Acres – 2 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath with Walkout Basement. Nestled quietly among mature trees, this log-sided cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic warmth and modern comfort. Located just minutes from St. Mary’s of the Woods College, the home sits on serene acres and features a metal roof, inviting open-concept kitchen and living room with bar and wood floors throughout. The upper level includes two spacious bedrooms, with generous walk-in closet, along with 2.5 bathrooms. The walkout basement, complete with a full bathroom, provides excellent potential for an additional living area, guest suite, or recreation space. Inside, you’ll find custom cabinetry, multiple heating options, and a cozy freestanding ventless fireplace that enhances the home’s warm, wooded character. A detached carport adds convenience and functionality to this peaceful, nature-embraced property. Bring your touch and make this place your peaceful spot to call home.
Last Buyer's Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Newlin-Miller REALTORS® License #RB23000021
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $84,800 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | Construction |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Sold | $205,000 | -6.8% | $93 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/29/2025 12/29/25 | For Sale | $219,900 | 0.0% | $100 / Sq Ft |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/09/2025 12/09/25 | For Sale | $219,900 | -- | $100 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $884 | $124,000 | $23,000 | $101,000 |
| 2024 | $818 | $104,400 | $23,000 | $81,400 |
| 2023 | $774 | $103,100 | $23,000 | $80,100 |
| 2022 | $755 | $99,600 | $23,000 | $76,600 |
| 2021 | $654 | $92,900 | $22,000 | $70,900 |
| 2020 | $636 | $93,800 | $22,000 | $71,800 |
| 2019 | $613 | $93,900 | $21,900 | $72,000 |
| 2018 | $761 | $90,300 | $20,500 | $69,800 |
| 2017 | $551 | $91,900 | $20,800 | $71,100 |
| 2016 | $520 | $89,500 | $20,100 | $69,400 |
| 2014 | $486 | $88,100 | $19,500 | $68,600 |
| 2013 | $486 | $89,400 | $20,000 | $69,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
John Hamblin
RE/MAX
(812) 208-5953
84 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Kyle Toney
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Newlin-Miller REALTORS®
(812) 238-2526
43 Total Sales
Source: Terre Haute Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 108162
APN: 84-01-23-400-016.000-025
Ask me questions while you tour the home.