NOT LISTED FOR SALE

435 E Main St Owego, NY 13827

Estimated Value: $154,410 - $175,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,773 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2022

Last sale price $115,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,218 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2022

Well kept and remodeled colonial 4bd/2br with living room, dinning room, mud room, laundry 1st flr, 2 car garage with concrete driveway. All hardwood floors, newer appliances, nice specious kitchen with breakfast bar, woodwork throughout the house. Located on E. Main Street but with close proximity to the Susquehanna River and Brick Pond Wetland Preserve, close to all shopping centers and amenities Owego has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olena Malanchyn

Listing by Simplex Realty, Inc. License #10311206892 Listed on: 05/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Olena Malanchyn

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,371

Year Built

  • Built in 1891

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x63
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,773 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 493001-118-017-0001-039-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,371

Year Built

Built in 1891

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1891
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: take 17 C route which will continue to East Main St.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Owego Apalachin

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 493001-118-017-0001-039-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X63
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5371.0
  • Tax Lot: 39

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2022
Closed on
Sep 1, 2022
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$167,103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,103
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.66%
Original Mortgage
$74,750
Outstanding Balance
$70,683
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$96,420

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2018
Sold by
Acquarelli Antonio
Bought by
Vasko Olha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2012
Sold by
Jackson Michael A
Bought by
Acquarelli Antonio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,246
Interest Rate
3.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frommert Lisa $115,000 None Available
Vasko Olha $5,000 --
Acquarelli Antonio $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Frommert Lisa $74,750
Previous Owner Vasko Olha $20,000
Previous Owner Acquarelli Antonio $21,246
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Sold $115,000 -4.1% $65 / Sq Ft
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Price Changed $119,900 -4.1% $68 / Sq Ft
05/10/2022 05/10/22 For Sale $125,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,924 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2024 $3,923 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2023 $26 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2022 $2,700 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2021 $2,684 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2020 $2,650 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2019 $1,200 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2018 $2,297 $61,300 $8,200 $53,100
2017 $1,094 $20,300 $8,200 $12,100
2016 $1,089 $20,300 $8,200 $12,100
2015 -- $20,300 $8,200 $12,100
2014 -- $20,300 $8,200 $12,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1401654

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 493001-118-017-0001-039-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.