NOT LISTED FOR SALE

435 Marian Ave Lima, OH 45801

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $164,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,415 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2021

Last sale price $48,000 $34 Per Sq Ft

Est. 228% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $911 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2021

Welcome home to this updated 4-bedroom, 11⁄2-bath property located on the north end of Lima! Step inside to find fresh paint, updated ceilings, and new flooring throughout -- giving this home a clean, modern feel that's truly move-in ready. Enjoy peace of mind with a brand-new AC unit (2025), plus recent updates to the detached 1-car garage including new siding and a new garage door opener. The full basement provides excellent storage space or future finishing potential. Conveniently located close to schools, shopping, and everyday amenities, this home combines comfort, updates, and location all in one. Don't miss your opportunity to make this north-end gem your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Molly Blodgett

Cowan, Realtors License #2017004346 Listed on: 03/11/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Guadalupe Behrens

Ron Spencer Real Estate License #2004014700

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $847

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 5,401

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,415 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36-2509-09-008.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$847

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .124Ac
  • Subdivision Name: San Felice Addition
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Location Property Info:Zoning2: Residential
  • General Property Info:FEMA Flood Zone YN: No
  • General Property Info:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Info:Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Info:Private Pool YN: No
  • Tax Info:Parcel _pound_: 36-2509-09-008.000
  • Tax Info:Tax Annual Amount: 847.08
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Foundation:Block2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: .124Ac
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:LivingDining Room Combo: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wood Cabinets: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Parking Total2: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Location Property Info:AssociationYN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lima

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 36-2509-09-008.000
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 847.08

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2021
Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$48,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-3.81%
Current Estimated Value
$157,214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,214
Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.25%
Original Mortgage
$45,600
Outstanding Balance
$40,450
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,764

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2005
Sold by
Arnold Casey J
Bought by
Arnold Nicole D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Lima Land Co Ltd
Bought by
Buck Leslie J and Nearon Adam M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$33,700
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1992
Bought by
Dickason Oren E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cardenas Gabriel $48,000 None Available
Arnold Nicole D -- None Available
Buck Leslie J $31,000 --
Dickason Oren E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cardenas Gabriel $45,600
Closed Buck Leslie J $33,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $150,000 -6.3% $106 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $160,000 +233.3% $113 / Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 Sold $48,000 -3.8% $34 / Sq Ft
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2021 03/11/21 For Sale $49,900 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (OH)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $720 $19,120 $2,210 $16,910
2024 $718 $19,120 $2,210 $16,910
2023 $720 $16,770 $1,930 $14,840
2022 $723 $16,770 $1,930 $14,840
2021 $785 $16,770 $1,930 $14,840
2020 $808 $14,290 $1,860 $12,430
2019 $808 $14,290 $1,860 $12,430
2018 $754 $14,290 $1,860 $12,430
2017 $760 $14,290 $1,860 $12,430
2016 $770 $14,290 $1,860 $12,430
2015 $781 $14,220 $1,860 $12,360
2014 $840 $15,470 $1,960 $13,510
2013 $818 $15,470 $1,960 $13,510
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (OH)

MLS Number: 204144

APN: 36-25-09-09-008.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.