435 W 23rd Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $66,000 - $148,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,296
Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 435 W 23rd Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $98,261, approximately $75 per square foot. 435 W 23rd Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2025
Sold by
Davis Keith
Bought by
Mcclarine Charmyne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcclarine Charmyne | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649 | $51,600 | $5,800 | $45,800 |
| 2024 | $3,359 | $46,600 | $5,800 | $40,800 |
| 2023 | $383 | $38,100 | $6,200 | $31,900 |
| 2022 | $383 | $33,400 | $2,400 | $31,000 |
| 2021 | $355 | $31,000 | $2,400 | $28,600 |
| 2020 | $338 | $29,500 | $2,400 | $27,100 |
| 2019 | $540 | $31,900 | $2,400 | $29,500 |
| 2018 | $518 | $40,000 | $2,400 | $37,600 |
| 2017 | $527 | $40,500 | $2,400 | $38,100 |
| 2016 | $541 | $42,200 | $2,400 | $39,800 |
| 2014 | $495 | $45,500 | $2,800 | $42,700 |
| 2013 | $465 | $43,700 | $2,800 | $40,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map