NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4351 Weathervane Dr Lorain, OH 44053

Estimated Value: $416,188 - $476,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,098 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2025

Last sale price $439,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,559 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Patio
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2025

Amherst Schools + Tax Abatement Thru 2037!

This upgraded 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath colonial in desirable Cornerstone Farms offers nearly 3,100 sq ft of finished living space and every modern feature you could ask for — without the high property tax bill.

Built in 2018 and meticulously maintained, this home features an open-concept main floor with a spacious living area, a stunning kitchen with granite countertops, island seating, and stainless steel appliances, plus a dining area that leads to your private backyard oasis. Enjoy a fully fenced yard with a custom paver patio, large deck, and built-in playground — perfect for summer evenings and entertaining.

The finished basement is a showstopper, offering luxury vinyl plank flooring, a full bath, and plenty of room for a home theater, gym, or game room. The attached two-car garage is heated, cooled, and equipped with a Tesla wall charger — ideal for EV owners or those planning ahead.

Additional highlights include:

• 2nd-floor laundry

• Large master suite with walk-in closet and private bath

• Smart home features and modern finishes throughout

• Quiet neighborhood with sidewalks and green space

All of this, plus you’re in the Amherst School District and benefiting from a rare tax abatement through 2037, giving you the lifestyle you want with monthly savings that matter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ralph Mercado

RE/MAX Transitions Brokerage Email: RealtorRalphMercado@gmail.com 440-340-1804 License #2020002221 Listed on: 05/03/2025

RE/MAX Transitions

Last Buyer's Agent

Tarina Sidoti

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty License #2009004588

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,237

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 8,895 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include management, insurance, reserve fund
  • Cornerstone Farms HOA
  • Cornerstone Farms Sub #1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-03-005-103-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,237

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

8,895 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Attribution Contact: RealtorRalphMercado@gmail.com 440-340-1804
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Insurance, Reserve Fund
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Cornerstone Farms Sub #1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2405.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 693.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full, Privacy, Vinyl
  • Acres: 0.2042
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Cornerstone Farms HOA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst EVSD - 4701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-03-005-103-022
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1236.56

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2025
Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Tarina Sidoti
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-2.44%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$450,297

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,297
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$21,950
Outstanding Balance
$21,913
Interest Rate
6.89%
Estimated Equity
$428,384

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2022
Closed on
Jun 13, 2022
Sold by
Hca Model Fund 2018-15 Texas Llc
List Price
$488,247
Sold Price
$454,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,247
-7.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.10%
Original Mortgage
$385,200
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2019
Sold by
K Hovnanian Cornerstone Farms Llc
Bought by
Hca Model Fund 2018 15 Texas Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2018
Sold by
Lorain Cornerstone Farms Llc
Bought by
K Hovnanian Cornerstone Farms Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Montague Jailyn N $439,000 None Listed On Document
Agosto Erasmo $454,000 Liechty Mcginnis Berryman & Bo
Hca Model Fund 2018 15 Texas Llc $231,000 Millennium Title Agency
K Hovnanian Cornerstone Farms Llc $239,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Montague Jailyn N $21,950
Open Montague Jailyn N $431,048
Previous Owner Agosto Erasmo $385,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Sold $439,000 -0.2% $142 / Sq Ft
06/01/2025 06/01/25 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Price Changed $439,900 -2.2% $142 / Sq Ft
05/03/2025 05/03/25 For Sale $450,000 -0.9% $145 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Sold $454,000 -7.2% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2022 02/18/22 Price Changed $489,247 +0.2% $158 / Sq Ft
02/09/2022 02/09/22 For Sale $488,247 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,385 $29,750 $29,750 --
2023 $918 $15,621 $15,621 $0
2022 $758 $15,621 $15,621 $0
2021 $5,069 $104,262 $15,621 $88,641
2020 $5,076 $92,510 $13,860 $78,650
2019 $4,981 $92,510 $13,860 $78,650
2018 $0 $11,090 $11,090 $0

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5119378

MLS Now

APN: 02-03-005-103-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.