$159,900
UNDER CONTRACT

436 Locust Ave Las Animas, CO 81054

Estimated payment $920/month

Total Views 1,961
2 Beds
1 Bath
989 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Lawn
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

Natural light, flexible space, and thoughtful updates come together in this well-maintained single-level home in Las Animas. Step inside to a bright, open living area where banks of windows bring in an abundance of light, creating a warm and inviting space for both living, dining, and entertaining. The kitchen blends character and modern touches with a tile backsplash, open shelving, and room for a breakfast table or coffee bar, all while offering views of the backyard. Just off the kitchen, the laundry room adds valuable functionality with space for pantry storage or a freezer and convenient access to both the attached garage and backyard. Outside, enjoy a covered front sitting porch, mature shade trees, garden space, a front and back lawn serviced by an automatic sprinkler system, a carport that doubles as a covered patio, and a fenced back yard that is pet friendly. Off-street parking is a standout feature with space for three vehicles, including alley access to both the attached garage and backyard carport. Additional features include wall-to-wall luxury vinyl plank flooring, refrigerated central air conditioning, a newer electrical panel, newer sewer line, storage shed, and a finished/heated garage interior with overhead LED lighting and a newer garage door with an automatic opener. Well cared for and ready for immediate occupancy, this home offers comfort, function, and value. Schedule your showing today! Some photos virtually staged/enhanced.

Listing Agent

Tina Godfrey

Norm Murphy & Associates Brokerage Email: 7193845551, finance@rma-hub.com License #FA40012904 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $789

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 140
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 989 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Electric Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property not listed in Inclusions.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$789

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: North of Hwy 50 on Locust Avenue 3 blocks to property.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.161
  • Lot Size: 50 x 140
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Las Animas
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 989
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • NAV29_Water_Heater: Gas
  • NAV29_Dining_Rm_Type: No
  • NAV29_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Private Spa: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 989
  • Dining Room Type: Mud Room
  • Window Features: Single Pane, Storm Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Metal Fence-Rear
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System-Front, Sprinkler System-Rear, Lawn-Front, Lawn-Rear, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Unknown
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Covered-Front

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 1 Car Garage Attached, 1 Car Carport Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Current Internet Provider: SECOM

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7013.16
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 788.86

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $789 $6,920 $230 $6,690
2024 $206 $1,827 $80 $1,747
2023 $204 $1,831 $84 $1,747
2022 $289 $5,560 $240 $5,320
2021 $291 $2,717 $200 $2,517
2020 $306 $2,879 $200 $2,679
2019 $261 $2,879 $200 $2,679
2018 $261 $2,416 $202 $2,214
2017 $264 $2,416 $202 $2,214
2016 $261 $2,395 $223 $2,172
2015 -- $2,395 $223 $2,172
2014 -- $2,396 $223 $2,173
2013 -- $2,396 $223 $2,173
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $159,900 +3.2% $162 / Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Sold $155,000 -6.1% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2024 04/24/24 For Sale $165,000 +26.9% $167 / Sq Ft
11/16/2021 11/16/21 Sold $130,000 -13.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/13/2021 09/13/21 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2021 09/13/21 For Sale $149,500 +24.6% $151 / Sq Ft
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Sold $120,000 -3.8% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2021 02/19/21 For Sale $124,799 +72.1% $126 / Sq Ft
11/09/2018 11/09/18 Sold $72,500 -5.7% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/04/2018 10/04/18 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2018 10/04/18 For Sale $76,900 +179.6% $78 / Sq Ft
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Sold $27,500 -21.4% $28 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $35,000 +2.9% $35 / Sq Ft
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Sold $34,000 -2.9% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2013 07/09/13 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2013 07/09/13 For Sale $35,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $155,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $130,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $12,000 Avalanche Title & Escrow Inc
Special Warranty Deed $72,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $27,500 None Available
Personal Reps Deed $34,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $70,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 238703

Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010-04680

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.