NOT LISTED FOR SALE

436 N Rondaxe Rd Old Forge, NY 13420

Estimated Value: $318,000 - $642,679

1 Bed
1 Bath
576 Sq Ft
$776/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 19, 2020

Last sale price $182,500 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 145% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,703 / mo

214 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Garage Apartment
  • Waterfront
  • Wood Flooring
  • Property is near a lake
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2020

Charming cottage with one bedroom, 1 bath, a loft and 100' on Rondaxe Lake offers plenty of privacy with an array of outdoor activities. Close to town trails for hiking, biking or snowmobiling, the lake offers fishing, kayaking, canoeing and motor boats up to 50 hp just a short drive and you're on the moose river. Cozy up next to the fire on those chilly Adirondack nights. Additional bedroom above garage for more company!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaimee Tormey

Listing by Herron Realty License #10301222931 Listed on: 10/14/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcia Brooks

Listing by Homes Realty of Northern New York License #10301216311

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,578

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x900
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Apartment

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Wall Furnace
  • The river is a source of water for the property
  • The lake is a source of water for the property
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 038-1-62

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,578

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Lot Features: Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Lake Rondaxe
  • Directions: From Old Forge take Route 28 approx 5 miles, turn left onto Rondaxe Road, turn right onto Carter Road (dirt road) just after the bridge turn right onto N. Rondaxe Rd look for Herron sign on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 038-1-62
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X900
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2578.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2019
Closed on
Jun 17, 2020
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$182,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,500
-17.05%
Current Estimated Value
$447,170

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$264,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.34%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmanus Paul R $182,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Sold $182,500 -17.0% $317 / Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2020 05/13/20 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $382 / Sq Ft
05/05/2020 05/05/20 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Price Changed $220,000 -4.3% $382 / Sq Ft
10/14/2019 10/14/19 For Sale $230,000 -- $399 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,818 $296,450 $165,600 $130,850
2024 $3,818 $296,450 $165,600 $130,850
2023 $3,277 $296,450 $165,600 $130,850
2022 $3,120 $271,100 $165,600 $105,500
2021 $3,101 $271,100 $165,600 $105,500
2020 $2,549 $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2019 $2,489 $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2018 $2,561 $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2017 $2,522 $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2016 $2,500 $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2015 -- $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
2014 -- $223,000 $165,600 $57,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1232300

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 215400-038-000-0001-062-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.